exhibit 1blogs.reuters.com/.../2015/06/hillvsec-injunctionopinion.pdf · 2016-11-29 · sold stock...
[…] Page 9: EXHIBIT 1blogs.reuters.com/.../2015/06/hillvsec-injunctionopinion.pdf · 2016-11-29 · sold stock based upon (1) his personal knowledge of and experience with Radiant’s product

8

from the probationary period requirements under part 315 of this chapter.”). An

ALJ’s salary is set by statute. 5 U.S.C. § 5372.

Congress has authorized the SEC to delegate any of its functions to an ALJ.

15 U.S.C. § 78d-1(a). Pursuant to that authority, the SEC has promulgated

regulations, which set out its ALJ’s powers. 17 C.F.R. § 200.14 makes ALJs

responsible for the “fair and orderly conduct of [administrative] proceedings” and

gives them the authority to: “(1) Administer oaths and affirmations; (2) Issue

subpoenas; (3) Rule on offers of proof; (4) Examine witnesses; (5) Regulate the

course of a hearing; (6) Hold pre-hearing conferences; (7) Rule upon motions;

and (8) Unless waived by the parties, prepare an initial decision containing the

conclusions as to the factual and legal issues presented, and issue an appropriate

order.” 17 C.F.R. § 200.14(a);4 see also 17 C.F.R. § 200.30–9 (authorizing ALJs to

make initial decisions).