exhibit a - accessiblemeds.org · aam represents nearly 100 manufacturers and distributors of...
[…] patient access to life-saving biologic medicines. As Pfizer’s complaint explains, these effects

were precisely what Congress intended when it passed the BPCIA. Compl. ¶ 32 (quoting

congressional statements regarding the goals of the BPCIA).

The BPCIA did not ignore the need to encourage brand drug companies to create new,

innovative products. Thus, in addition to creating the expedited approval pathway, and as a

legislative quid pro quo for that new pathway, Congress granted the original biologic 12 years of

statutory exclusivity. 42 U.S.C. § 262(k)(7)(A) (providing that FDA shall not “ma[k]e effective

[its licensing of a biosimilar] until the date that is 12 years after the date on which the reference

product was first licensed” by FDA); Amgen, 137 S. Ct. at 1670. See also Thomas M. Burton,

Biosimilar Drugs Face U.S. Test: FDA Panel Will Decide Whether to Recommend Approval,

Wall St. J., Jan. 6, 2015, at 2 (“The 2010 Affordable Care Act created an abbreviated pathway