expedited removal of aliens: legal framework · 08/10/2019  · in general, aliens whom immigration...
[…] immigration officer to determine whether the alien is inadmissible. 8 C.F.R. § 235.2; see also Deferred Inspection, U.S.

    CUSTOMS & BORDER PROT., https://www.cbp.gov/contact/deferred-inspection/overview-deferred-inspection (last

    modified Apr. 4, 2018).

    94 Inspection and Expedited Removal of Aliens, 62 Fed. Reg. 10,312, 10,318 (Mar. 6, 1997).

    95 Id.

    96 Id. An alien may also be referred to secondary inspection “for routine matters, such as processing immigration

    documents and responding to inquiries.” Id.

    97 Id.

    98 8 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(5); see also id. § 1225(d)(3) (“The [Secretary] and any immigration officer shall have power to

    administer oaths and to take and consider evidence of or from any person touching the privilege of any alien or person

    he believes or suspects to be an alien to enter, reenter, transit through, or reside in the United States or concerning any

    matter which is material and relevant to the enforcement of this chapter and the administration of [DHS].”).

    99 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(2)(i).

    100 See 8 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(3) (requiring all applicants for admission to be inspected by immigration officers); Zero

    Tolerance Immigration Prosecutions—Family Fact Sheet, U.S. CUSTOMS & BORDER PROT., https://www.cbp.gov/