expedited removal of aliens: legal framework · 08/10/2019  · in general, aliens whom immigration...
[…] undeclared cash and flyers advertising his photography business in Arizona, and he convinced the CBP officer that he

    intended to work in the United States rather than come as a temporary visitor).

    78 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(7)(A)(i)(II). DHS may waive this ground of inadmissibility if the alien is otherwise admissible,

    and was unaware that he or she did not have a properly issued immigrant visa, and could not have discovered it through

    reasonable diligence before his or her departure from outside the United States. Id. § 1182(a)(7)(A)(ii), (k).

    79 Id. § 1182(a)(7)(B)(i)(I). DHS may waive this requirement “(A) on the basis of unforeseen emergency in individual

    cases, or (B) on the basis of reciprocity with respect to nationals of foreign contiguous territory or of adjacent islands

    and residents thereof having a common nationality with such nationals, or (C) in the case of aliens proceeding in

    immediate and continuous transit through the United States pursuant to a contract with transportation companies to

    guarantee passage through the United States to foreign countries.” Id. § 1182(d)(4); see also id. §§ 1182(a)(7)(B)(ii),

    1223(c).

    80 Id. § 1182(a)(7)(B)(i)(II). DHS may waive this requirement “(A) on the basis of unforeseen emergency in individual

    cases, or (B) on the basis of reciprocity with respect to nationals of foreign contiguous territory or of adjacent islands

    and residents thereof having a common nationality with such nationals, or (C) in the case of aliens proceeding in

    immediate and continuous transit through the United States pursuant to a contract with transportation companies to

    guarantee passage through the United States to foreign countries.” Id. § 1182(d)(4); see also id. §§ 1182(a)(7)(B)(ii),

    1223(c).

    81 Id. § 1182(a)(6)(C)(i). This provision may be waived if the alien is the spouse, son, or daughter of a U.S. citizen or

    lawful permanent resident, and establishes that the denial of the alien’s admission would result in “extreme hardship” to

    the citizen or lawful permanent resident spouse or parent. Id. §§ 1182(a)(6)(C)(iii), 1182(i)(1). This waiver provision

    does not apply to aliens who falsely claim to be U.S. citizens. Id. § 1182(a)(6)(C)(iii).

    82 Id. § 1182(a)(6)(C)(ii). This provision does not apply if the alien’s natural or adoptive parents are or were U.S.

    citizens, the alien permanently resided in the United States before turning 16, and the alien “reasonably believed at the

    time of making such representation that he or she was a citizen.” Id. § 1182(a)(6)(C)(ii)(II).

    83 Id. § 1225(b)(2)(A) (inspection of other aliens); 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(c).

  • Expedited Removal of Aliens: Legal Framework

    Congressional Research Service 13