expedited removal of aliens: legal framework · 08/10/2019  · in general, aliens whom immigration...
[…] Under this “low screening standard,”128 the alien has to show only a “substantial and realistic

    possibility of success on the merits” of an application for asylum, withholding of removal, or

    CAT protection.129 An alien does not have to show that it is more likely than not that he or she

    could establish eligibility for these protections to be found to have a credible fear.130 The credible

    121 Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996, P.L. 104-208, § 302, 110 Stat. 3009 (1996)

    (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(i)); see also Procedures for Expedited Removal, supra note 64, at 1503.

    122 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(i); 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(4).

    123 An asylum officer is an immigration officer who “has had professional training in country conditions, asylum law,

    and interview techniques comparable to that provided to full-time adjudicators of [asylum] applications.” 8 U.S.C. §

    1225(b)(1)(E)(i). The asylum officer is “supervised by an officer” who has the same training and qualifications, and

    who “has had substantial experience adjudicating asylum applications.” Id. § 1225(b)(1)(E)(ii).