expedited removal of aliens: legal framework · 08/10/2019  · in general, aliens whom immigration...
[…] may obtain statements under oath about the purpose and intention of the applicant in coming to

    the United States.98 DHS regulations provide that “[i]nterpretative assistance shall be used if

    necessary to communicate with the alien.”99

    At other locations (e.g., in cases where the alien is found between ports of entry), an alien who is

    apprehended by immigration authorities is typically taken to a U.S. Border Patrol station for

    inspection and processing to determine whether the alien is inadmissible and subject to expedited

    removal.100

    93 Id. § 1225(a)(1) (defining an “applicant for admission” as “[a]n alien present in the United States who has not been

    admitted or who arrives in the United States (whether or not at a designated port of arrival and including an alien who

    is brought to the United States after having been interdicted in international or United States waters)”), (3) (“All aliens

    (including alien crewmen) who are applicants for admission or otherwise seeking admission or readmission to or transit

    through the United States shall be inspected by immigration officers.”). DHS, however, may as a matter of discretion