external civil rights manual - dot home page · to arrange use of this service, please send your...
[…] The size and nature ofthe project would dictate what constitutes a significant portion; and inthose rare situations where projects are constructed in this manner, anyquestions would typically arise early in the procurement process so thatadvice could be obtained from USDOL in a timely manner.

e. Nonetheless, truck drivers transporting portions of a building or work toand from the project’s final resting place are covered by Davis-Bacon.

11. Truck Owner-Operators

a. DBRA applies to laborers and mechanics, as defined at 29 CFR 5.2(m),and as stated in the Davis-Bacon Act: “regardless of any contractualrelationship which may be alleged to exist between the contractor orsubcontractor and the laborers and mechanics.”

[29 CFR 5.2(m) states: “The term laborer or mechanic includes at leastthose workers whose duties are manual or physical in nature (includingthose workers who use tools or who are performing the work of a trade),as distinguished from mental or managerial.”]

19

b. The only exception is bona fide owner-operators of trucks (also referredto as independent truck owner-operators or ITOs).