external civil rights manual - dot home page · to arrange use of this service, please send your...
[…] 2. Related Statutesa. Since 1964, additional statutes have prohibited discrimination based upon the

following:(1) Sex – Federal-aid Highway Act of 1973 (2) Age – Age Discrimination Act of 1975 (3) Disability – Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 and

Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990

b. Taken together, these requirements define an over-arching TitleVI/Nondiscrimination and ADA Program to prohibit discrimination based uponrace, color, national origin; and sex, age, disability, or income status.

3. Executive Ordersa. Two Executive Orders (E.O.) that place further emphasis upon Title VI

protections are in the Title VI/Nondiscrimination and ADA Program as follows:

(1) Environmental Justice, E.O. 12898 (a) Entitled “Federal Actions To Address Environmental Justice in

Minority Populations and Low-Income Populations.” NDDOT considers the effects of our transportation decisions on minority and low-income populations.

(2) Limited English Proficiency (LEP), E.O. 13166 (a) Entitled “Improving Access to Services for Persons With

Limited English Proficiency.”