external civil rights manual - dot home page · to arrange use of this service, please send your...
[…] NOTE: If the traffic control supplier's employees are working on two or more federally funded highway construction contracts (held by one or more contractors) in any given workweek, all of the hours worked on the contracts must be combined and considered in determining whether the employees met the 20 percent. Hours worked on commercial, non-government work may be excluded. Refer to paragraph C, 12 of this section for information concerning the payment of overtime hours.

8. Truck Owner-Operators

a. DBRA applies to laborers and mechanics, as defined at 29 CFR 5.2(m),and as stated in the Davis-Bacon Act: “regardless of any contractualrelationship which may be alleged to exist between the contractor orsubcontractor and the laborers and mechanics.”

[29 CFR 5.2(m) states: “The term laborer or mechanic includes at leastthose workers whose duties are manual or physical in nature (includingthose workers who use tools or who are performing the work of a trade),as distinguished from mental or managerial.”]

(1) The only exception is bona fide owner-operators of trucks (also referred to as independent truck owner-operators or ITOs).