external civil rights manual - dot home page · to arrange use of this service, please send your...
[…] c. The USDOL’s regulations provide a three-part definition of the site of thework.

2. The first part at 29 CFR 5.2(l) (1) provides that “the site of the work is the physicalplace or places where the construction called for in the contract will remain whenwork on it has been completed and, as discussed in paragraph (l)(2) of this section,other adjacent or nearby property used by the contractor or subcontractor in suchconstruction which can reasonably be said to be included in the site.”

3. The second part at 29 CFR 5.2(l) (2) provides that “fabrication plants, mobilefactories, batch plants, borrow pits, job headquarters, tool yards, etc.” are part of thesite of the work provided they meet two tests—a geographic test of being “so locatedin proximity to the actual construction location that it would be reasonable to includethem,” and a functional test of being “dedicated exclusively, or nearly so, toperformance of the contract or