extraordinary ability immigrant and non-immigrant criteria dramatically different (aao sep292014...
[…] Further, the director cited and quoted the regulatory requirements for foreign language documents. However, the petitioner did not remedy this deficiency in his appellate filing and asserts: "Although no detail translation was submitted with the foreign article, each article contained information in English as to what the article represented, and the Service should not discount these articles, simply because a 'detailed translation' was not provided." The translations of the published material does not comply with the terms of 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b )(3), which states: "Any document containing foreign language submitted to USCIS shall be accompanied by a full English language translation which the translator has certified as complete and accurate, and by the translator's certification that he or she is competent to translate from the foreign language into English." 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(3). Accordingly, these articles are not probative and will not be accorded any evidentiary weight in this proceeding.