exxonmobil everett terminal
[…] Similarly, 0.31 µg/L of total mercury was detected in the dry weather flow sample collected at the facility in August 2006. The EPA chronic and acute water quality criteria for mercury in salt water are 0.94 µg/L and 1.8 µg/L, respectively. While below the water quality criteria, due to the persistent and toxic nature of mercury in the aquatic environment, further data collection is warranted to evaluate the reasonable potential for discharges of mercury to exceed water quality criteria.

The cyanide and mercury monitoring requirements in the permit are fully consistent with Section 308(a) of the Clean Water Act (CWA) 33 USC § 1318(a) which authorizes EPA to require any person to provide information to assist in “Developing or assisting in the development of any effluent limitation, or other limitation, prohibition, or effluent standard, pretreatment standard, or standard of performance under this Act”. See also 402(a)(1).

B) EPA approves of ExxonMobil’s request to use EPA Method 610 (HPLC) for PAH analyses. The MLs have been adjusted accordingly.