exxonmobil everett terminal
[…] Water quality-based effluent limits, on the other hand, are designed to ensure that state water quality standards are met regardless of the decision made in establishing technology-based limitations. In particular, section 301 requires achievement of “any more stringent limitation, including those necessary to meet water quality standards…established pursuant to any State law or regulation….” CWA § 301(b)(1)(C); see also 40 C.F.R. § 122.4(d)(prohibiting issuance of a permit “when the imposition of conditions cannot ensure compliance with the applicable water quality requirements of all affected states”); 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(1)(providing that a permit must contain effluent limits as necessary to protect state water quality standards).