f a c il ita to r Õs f in a l r e p o r t o n th e n eg o tia ted r … · 2020. 3. 26. · 49 c f...
[…] Page 105: F A C IL ITA TO R ÕS F IN A L R E P O R T o n th e N eg o tia ted R … · 2020. 3. 26. · 49 C F R C h ap te r V I P art 604 C h arte r S erv ice F ed eral Tr an sit A d m in istratio

10/23/06

U.S. Department of Transportation Federal Transit Administration

Charter Bus Negotiated Rulemaking Advisory Committee (CBNRAC)

Definition of Public Transportation

From 49 USC 5302(a)(10):

"The term 'public transportation' means transportation by a conveyance that provides

regular and continuing general or special transportation to the public, but does not include

school bus, charter, or intercity bus transportation or intercity rail transportation provided

by the entity described in chapter 243(or a success to such entity)."

The reference to chapter 243 is to Amtrak.

Definition of Charter Service

FTA regulatory definition of charter service at 49 CFR 604.5(e):