f a c il ita to r Õs f in a l r e p o r t o n th e n eg o tia ted r … · 2020. 3. 26. · 49 c f...
[…] (See Appendix A for the FACA Charter for CBNRAC.)

In December 2006, after seven months of negotiations, CBNRAC reached final consensus on the text for most, but not all of the proposed revision of Part 604 Charter Service regulations. In accordance with the Negotiated Rulemaking Act of 1996, §563(a)(7), FTA, “to the maximum extent possible consistent with the legal obligations of the Agency, will use the consensus of the committee with respect to the proposed rule as the basis for the rule proposed by the Agency for notice and comment.” Sub-issues for which no consensus recommendations were offered by CBNRAC, were decided by FTA in its Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM), which was published in the Federal Register on February 15, 2007. FTA retained Susan Podziba & Associates to provide facilitation services for the negotiated