f ll!! td' - washington answer to petition for... · f n ll!! td' no. 90357-3 t aug~ 5...
[…] Keck v. Collins, 325 P.3d 306 (2014)

case, and on which that party will bear the burden ofproofat

trial.' " Young, 112 Wash.2d at 225. 770 P.2d 182 (quoting

Celotex Corp., 477 U.S. at 322, 106 S.Ct. 2548).

J15J ~ 44 In an action for injury resulting from health care,

the plaintiff must usually present medical expert testimony to

prove the defendant was negligent. See Harris v. Robert C

Groth, MD, Inc., 99 Wash.2d 438,449,663 P.2d 113 (1983);

see also RCW 7.70.040(1) (stating a health care provider is

negligent if he or she "fail[s] to exercise that degree of care,

skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health

care provider at *318 that time in the profession or class to

which he or she belongs, in the state of Washington, acting

in the same or similar circumstances"). In Guile v. Ballard

Community Hospital, 70 Wash.App. 18, 25, 851 P.2d 689

(1993), Division One explained when the burden shifts and

the plaintiff files medical expert affidavits opposing summary

judgment, those affidavits must set forth "specific facts