f01. web view11/1/2012 · attorneys have an obligation to their clients, to their...
[…] Page 9: f01. Web view11/1/2012 · Attorneys have an obligation to their clients, to their profession, and to justice itself. They are obligated to use their expertise to guarantee that the

interests of victims; and (3) bar associations were requested to consider victims' issues in their criminal justice-related committees.

Judges

In the CVRA, Congress has clarified the federal judicial obligation to crime victims. The statute 18 U.S. C. § 3771 (b) provides that "the court shall ensure that the crime victim is afforded the rights described in subsection (a)" of 3771. Under the CVRA, judges shall also make every effort to permit the fullest attendance by the victim and consider reasonable alternatives to exclusion. The judge must promptly consider the victim's motion for relief. (18 U.S.C. § 3771(d)(3)(a).)