faa order 5500.1, passenger facility charge, august 9, 2001
[…] However, the public agency will generally have no incentive to violate this assurance.

Assurance 8(b) is intended to prevent public agencies from charging twice for the same infrastructure. Specifically, 49 U.S.C. 40117(g)(2) reads that "an eligible agency may not include in its price base the part of the capital costs of a project paid for by using passenger facility revenue to establish a price under a contract between the agency and an air carrier or foreign air carrier." Were a PFC collected from an air carrier passenger to finance an item of infrastructure, and the same item were included in the airport's rate base and indirectly charged to the passenger through higher ticket costs, the passenger would be charged twice for the same benefit.