fact sheet/technical report for tentative order no. … · • on april 26, 2006, the regional...
[…] B. Non-Storm Water Discharges The following legal authority applies to section B: Broad Legal Authority: CWA sections 402(p)(3)(B)(ii-iii), CWC section 13377, and Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(i)(B, C, E, and F) and 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv).

Page 51: FACT SHEET/TECHNICAL REPORT FOR TENTATIVE ORDER NO. … · • On April 26, 2006, the Regional Board held a workshop on the requirements of the Tentative Order. • On May 24, 2006,

Fact Sheet/Technical Report for March 10August 30, 2006 Tentative Order No. R9-2006-0011

51

Specific Legal Authority: Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B) requires MS4 operators “to detect and remove (or require the discharger to the municipal separate storm sewer to obtain a separate NPDES permit for) illicit discharges and improper disposal into the storm sewer.” Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B)(1) provides that the Copermittees shall prevent all types of illicit discharges into the MS4 except for certain non-storm water discharges.