fact sheet/technical report for tentative order no. … · • on april 26, 2006, the regional...
[…] R9-2006-0011

49

Discussion: Public hearings are required under CWC Section 13378, which states “Waste discharge requirements and dredged or fill material permits shall be adopted only after notice and any necessary hearing.” Federal regulation 40 CFR 124.12(a)(1) also requires public hearings for draft permits, stating “The Director shall hold a public hearing whenever he or she finds, on the basis or requests, a significant degree of public interest in a draft permit(s).” Regarding public notice of a public hearing, Federal regulation 40 CFR 124.10(b)(2) states that “Public notice of a public hearing shall be given at least 30 days before the hearing.” X. DIRECTIVES DISCUSSION This section discusses significant changes which have been made to the requirements of the Order from the requirements which were previously included in Order No. 2001-01. For each section of the Order than has been changed there is a discussion which describes the