fact sheet/technical report for tentative order no. … · • on april 26, 2006, the regional...
[…] D.4. Illicit Discharge Detection and Elimination The following legal authority applies to section D.4:

209 USEPA, 2000. Storm Water Phase II Compliance Assistance Guide. 833-R-00-002. P. 4-31.

Page 78: FACT SHEET/TECHNICAL REPORT FOR TENTATIVE ORDER NO. … · • On April 26, 2006, the Regional Board held a workshop on the requirements of the Tentative Order. • On May 24, 2006,

Fact Sheet/Technical Report for March 10August 30, 2006 Tentative Order No. R9-2006-0011

78

Broad Legal Authority: CWA sections 402(p)(3)(B)(ii-iii), CWC section 13377, and Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(i)(B, C, E, and F) and 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv). Specific Legal Authority: Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B) provides that the proposed management program “shall be based on a description of a program, including a schedule, to detect and remove (or require the discharger to the municipal storm sewer to obtain a separate NPDES permit for) illicit discharges and improper disposal into the storm sewer.” Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B)(1) provides that the Copermittee include in its proposed management program “a program, including inspections, to implement and enforce an ordinance, orders or similar means to prevent illicit discharges to the municipal storm sewer system.” Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B)(2) provides that the Copermittee include in its proposed management program “a description of procedures to conduct on-going field screening activities during the life of the permit, including areas or locations that will be evaluated by such field screens.” Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B)(3) provides that the Copermittee include in its proposed management program “procedures to be followed to investigate portions of the separate storm sewer system that, based on the results of the field screen, or other appropriate information, indicate a reasonable potential of containing illicit discharges or other sources of non-storm water.” Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B)(4) provides that the Copermittee include in its proposed management program “a description of procedures to prevent, contain, and respond to spills that may discharge into the municipal separate storm sewer.” Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B)(5) provides that the Copermittee include in its proposed management program “a description of a program to promote, publicize, and facilitate public reporting of the presence of illicit discharges or water quality impacts associated with discharges from municipal separate storm sewers.” Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B)(6) provides that the Copermittee include in its proposed management program “a description of educational activities, public information activities, and other appropriate activities to facilitate the proper management and disposal of used oil and toxic materials.” Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B)(7) provides that the Copermittee include in its proposed management program “a description of controls to limit infiltration of seepage from municipal sanitary sewers to municipal separate storm sewer systems where necessary.” Section D.4.a (Illicit Discharges and Connections) requires the Copermittees to implement a program to actively seek and eliminate illicit connections and discharges (IC/ID).