fact sheet/technical report for tentative order no. … · • on april 26, 2006, the regional...
[…] Fact Sheet/Technical Report for March 10August 30, 2006 Tentative Order No. R9-2006-0011

77

operator an opportunity to additional guidance and education, issue warnings, or assess penalties.”209 In order to issue warnings and assess penalties during inspections, inspectors need to have the legal authority to conduct enforcement. D.3.c. Residential The following legal authority applies to section D.3.c: Broad Legal Authority: CWA sections 402(p)(3)(B)(ii-iii), CWC section 13377, and Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(i)(B, C, E, and F) and 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv). Specific Legal Authority: Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(A) provides that the Copermittee develop a proposed management program which includes “A description of structural and source control measures to reduce pollutants from runoff from commercial and residential areas that are discharged from the municipal storm sewer system that are to be implemented during the life of the permit, accompanied with an estimate of the expected reduction of pollutant loads and a proposed schedule for implementing such controls.” Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.44(d)(1)(i) requires NPDES permits to include limitations to “control all pollutants or pollutant parameters (either conventional, nonconventional, or toxic pollutants) which the Director determines are or may be discharged at a level which will cause, have