fact sheet/technical report for tentative order no. … · • on april 26, 2006, the regional...
[…] Specific Legal Authority: Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(A) provides that the Copermittee develop a proposed management program which includes “A description of structural and source control measures to reduce pollutants from runoff from commercial and residential areas that are discharged from the municipal storm sewer system that are to be implemented during the life of the permit, accompanied with an estimate of the expected reduction of pollutant loads and a proposed schedule for implementing such controls.” Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.44(d)(1)(i) requires NPDES permits to include limitations to “control all pollutants or pollutant parameters (either conventional, nonconventional, or toxic pollutants) which the Director determines are or may be discharged at a level which will cause, have reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an excursion above any State water quality standard, including State narrative criteria for water quality.” Section D.3.c.(2)(b) of the Order moves the residential pollution prevention requirements together with the other BMP requirements in order to improve the organization of the Order. This change has no net effect on the implementation and enforcement of the Order.