fact sheet/technical report for tentative order no. … · • on april 26, 2006, the regional...
[…] (2) Affects at the same time an entire community or neighborhood, or any considerable number of persons, although the extent of the annoyance or damage inflicted upon individuals may be unequal. (3) Occurs during, or as a result of, the treatment or disposal of wastes.” California Water Code section 13241 requires each regional board to “establish such water quality objectives in water quality control plans as in its judgement will ensure the reasonable protection of beneficial uses and the prevention of nuisance […].” California Water Code Section 13243 provides that “A regional board, in a water quality control plan or in waste discharge requirements, may specify certain conditions or areas where the discharge of waste, or certain types of waste, will not be permitted.”