fact sheet/technical report for tentative order no. … · • on april 26, 2006, the regional...
[…] The discharge of urban runoff from an MS4 is a “discharge of pollutants from a point source” into waters of the United States as defined in the CWA. Discussion: Section 13050(d) of the CWC defines “waste” as “sewage and any and all other waste substances, liquid, solid, gaseous, or radioactive, associated with human habitation, or of human or animal origin, or from any producing, manufacturing, or processing operation, including waste placed within containers of whatever nature prior to, and for purposes of, disposal.” 40 CFR 122.2 defines “point source” as “any discernable, confined, and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to, any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, landfill leachate collection system, vessel or other floating craft from which pollutants are or may be discharged. This term does not include return flows from irrigated agriculture or agricultural storm water runoff.” 40 CFR 122.2 defines “discharge of a pollutant” as “Any addition of any pollutant or combination of pollutants to waters of the U.S. from any point source.” Also, the justification for control of pollution into waters of the state can be found at CWC section 13260(a)(1).