fact sheet/technical report for tentative order no. … · • on april 26, 2006, the regional...
[…] Fact Sheet/Technical Report for March 10August 30, 2006 Tentative Order No. R9-2006-0011

82

Broad Legal Authority: CWA sections 402(p)(3)(B)(ii-iii), CWC section 13377, and Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(i)(B, C, E, and F) and 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv). No significant changes have been made to this section of the Order. E. Watershed Urban Runoff Management Program The following legal authority applies to section E: Broad Legal Authority: CWA sections 402(p)(3)(B)(ii-iii), CWC section 13377, and Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(i)(B, C, E, and F) and 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv). Specific Legal Authority: Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(a)(3)(ii) states: “The Director may […] issue distinct permits for appropriate categories of discharges […] including, but not limited to […] all discharges within a system that discharge to the same watershed […]” Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(a)(3)(v) states: “Permits for all or a portion of all discharges from large or medium municipal separate storm sewer systems that are issued on a system-wide, jurisdiction-wide, watershed, or other basis may specify different conditions relating to different discharges covered by the permit, including different management programs for different drainage areas [watersheds] which contribute storm water to the system.” Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(a)(5) states: “The Director may issue permits for municipal separate storm sewers that are designated under paragraph (a)91)(v) of this section on a system-wide basis, a jurisdiction-wide basis, watershed basis, or other appropriate basis.” Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv) states: “Proposed programs may impose controls on a systemwide basis, a watershed basis, a jurisdiction basis, or on individual outfalls.” Section E.2.b of the Order requires the Copermittees to develop a watershed map. The section has been slightly modified from Order No. 2001-01 in that it no longer requires mapping of inventoried construction sites. The reason for this change is the temporary nature of construction sites.