fact sheet/technical report for tentative order no. … · • on april 26, 2006, the regional...
[…] However, the Copermittees provide no information regarding what types of urban runoff are considered “emergency water flows.” In addition, the level of pollutants in such flows is not discussed. Due to the lack of such information, the requirement regarding emergency fire fighting flows has not been changed. C. Legal Authority The following legal authority applies to section C: Broad Legal Authority: CWA sections 402(p)(3)(B)(ii-iii), CWC section 13377, and Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(i)(B, C, E, and F) and 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv). Specific Legal Authority: Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(i)(A) provides that the Copermittees shall develop and implement legal authority to “Control through ordinance, order or similar means, the contribution of pollutants to the municipal storm sewer by storm water discharges associated with industrial activity and the quality of storm water discharged from sites of industrial activity.” Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(i)(D) provides that the Copermittees shall develop and implement legal authority to “Control through interagency agreements among coapplicants the contribution of pollutants from one portion of the municipal system to another portion of the municipal system.” Illicit discharge is defined under Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(b)(2) as “any discharge to a municipal separate storm sewer system that is not composed entirely of storm water except discharges pursuant to a NPDES permit (other than the NPDES permit for discharges from the municipal separate storm sewer) and discharges resulting from fire fighting activities.” Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(A - D) require municipalities to implement controls to reduce pollutants in urban runoff from commercial, residential, industrial, and construction land uses or activities. Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(1)(ii) requires from the Copermittee “A description of existing legal authority to control discharges to the municipal separate storm sewer system.” Section C.1.j has been added to the Order to ensure that BMPs implemented by third parties are effective. Since the Copermittees cannot passively receive and discharge pollutants from third parties, the Copermittees must ensure discharges of pollutants to the MS4 are reduced to the