fact sheet/technical report for tentative order no. … · • on april 26, 2006, the regional...
[…] Standardization and comparison of fiscal analysis reporting is supported by the State Board funded NPDES Stormwater Cost Survey, which finds that “standards for reporting costs and stormwater activities are needed to allow accurate cost comparisons to be made between stormwater activities.”222 This document also provides guidance regarding categorization of expenditures for tracking and reporting. H. Total Maximum Daily Loads The following legal authority applies to section H: Broad Legal Authority: CWA sections 402(p)(3)(B)(ii-iii), CWC section 13377, and Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(i)(B, C, E, and F) and 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv). Specific Legal Authority: Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.44(d)(1) requires municipal storm water permits to include any requirements necessary to “[a]cheive water quality standards established under section 303 of the CWA, including State narrative criteria for water quality.”

222 Currier, et al., 2005. NPDES Storm Water Cost Survey Final Report. Prepared for California State Water Resources Control Board by Office of Water Programs, California State University, Sacramento. P. 63.

Page 88: FACT SHEET/TECHNICAL REPORT FOR TENTATIVE ORDER NO. … · • On April 26, 2006, the Regional Board held a workshop on the requirements of the Tentative Order. • On May 24, 2006,

Fact Sheet/Technical Report for March 10August 30, 2006 Tentative Order No. R9-2006-0011

88

Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.44(d)(1)(i) requires NPDES permits to include limitations to “control all pollutants or pollutant parameters (either conventional, nonconventional, or toxic pollutants) which the Director determines are or may be discharged at a level which will cause, have reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an excursion above any State water quality standard, including State narrative criteria for water quality.” Section H of the Order incorporates the two TMDLs that have been fully approved and are effective for the Copermittees.