fact sheet/technical report for tentative order no. … · • on april 26, 2006, the regional...
[…] Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(b)(14) provides that “The following categories of facilities are considered to be engaging in ‘industrial activity’ for the purposes of this subsection: […] (x) Construction activity including cleaning, grading and excavation activities […].” Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.44(d)(1)(i) requires NPDES permits to include limitations to “control all pollutants or pollutant parameters (either conventional, nonconventional, or toxic pollutants) which the Director determines are or may be discharged at a

147 Federal Register / Vol. 64, No. 235 / Wednesday, December 8, 1999 / Rules and Regulations. P. 68845.

Page 64: FACT SHEET/TECHNICAL REPORT FOR TENTATIVE ORDER NO. … · • On April 26, 2006, the Regional Board held a workshop on the requirements of the Tentative Order. • On May 24, 2006,

Fact Sheet/Technical Report for March 10August 30, 2006 Tentative Order No. R9-2006-0011

64

level which will cause, have reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an excursion above any State water quality standard, including State narrative criteria for water quality.” Section D.2.a (Ordinance Update and Approval Process) requires each Copermittee to review and update its grading and storm water ordinances as necessary to comply with the MS4 permit.