fact sheet/technical report for tentative order no. … · • on april 26, 2006, the regional...
[…] Specific Legal Authority: The Regional Board Water Quality Control Plan for the San Diego Basin (Basin Plan) contains the following waste discharge prohibition: “The discharge of waste to waters of the state in a manner causing, or threatening to cause a condition of pollution, contamination, or nuisance as defined in California Water Code Section 13050, is prohibited.” California Water Code section 13050(l) states “(1) ‘Pollution’ means an alteration of the quality of waters of the state by waste to a degree which unreasonably affects either of the following: (A) The water for beneficial uses. (B) Facilities which serve beneficial uses. (2) ‘Pollution’ may include “contamination.” California Water Code section 13050(k) states “’Contamination’ means an impairment of the quality of waters of the state by waste to a degree which creates a hazard to public health through poisoning or through the spread of disease. ‘Contamination’ includes any equivalent effect resulting from the disposal of waste, whether or not waters of the state are affected.”

Page 50: FACT SHEET/TECHNICAL REPORT FOR TENTATIVE ORDER NO. … · • On April 26, 2006, the Regional Board held a workshop on the requirements of the Tentative Order. • On May 24, 2006,

Fact Sheet/Technical Report for March 10August 30, 2006 Tentative Order No. R9-2006-0011

50

California Water Code section 13050(m) states “’Nuisance’ means anything which meets all of the following requirements: (1) Is injurious to health, or is indecent or offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property. (2) Affects at the same time an entire community or neighborhood, or any considerable number of persons, although the extent of the annoyance or damage inflicted upon individuals may be unequal. (3) Occurs during, or as a result of, the treatment or disposal of wastes.” California Water Code section 13241 requires each regional board to “establish such water quality objectives in water quality control plans as in its judgement will ensure the reasonable protection of beneficial uses and the prevention of nuisance […].”