fact sheet/technical report for tentative order no. … · • on april 26, 2006, the regional...
[…] The Copermittees requested inclusion of a process in the Order to allow for minor modifications to their urban runoff management programs in their ROWD.231 The process included in the Order is based on a process utilized by the San Francisco Bay Area Regional Water Quality Control Board in their MS4 permit for Alameda County.232 L. All Copermittee Collaboration The following legal authority applies to section L: Broad Legal Authority: CWA sections 402(p)(3)(B)(ii-iii), CWC section 13377, and Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(i)(B, C, E, and F) and 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv). Specific Legal Authority: Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(i)(D) provides that “[The Copermittee must demonstrate that it can control] through interagency agreements among coapplicants the contribution of pollutants from one portion of the municipal system to another portion of the municipal system." No significant changes were made to this section. M. Principal Permittee Responsibilities The following legal authority applies to section M: Broad Legal Authority: CWA sections 402(p)(3)(B)(ii-iii), CWC section 13377, and Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(i)(B, C, E, and F) and 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv). Specific Legal Authority: Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(a)(3)(iii)(C) provides that “A regional authority may be responsible for submitting a permit application.” Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(i)(D) provides that “[The Copermittee must demonstrate that it can control] through interagency agreements among coapplicants the contribution of pollutants from one portion of the municipal system to another portion of the municipal system." No significant changes were made to this section.

231 San Diego County Copermittees, 2005. Report of Waste Discharge. P. C-10. 232 San Francisco Bay Area Regional Water Quality Control Board, 2003. Order No. R2-2003-0021. P. 45.