fact sheet/technical report for tentative order no. … · • on april 26, 2006, the regional...
[…] R9-2006-0011

87

program provides organization and structure for both the Copermittees and Regional Board to track regional efforts. The requirements include continuation of existing regional efforts and identify additional areas for regional implementation. However, significant flexibility has been provided to the Copermittees for new regional requirements. Typically, implementation of such regional requirements is required only where it is determined to be necessary by the Copermittees. G. Fiscal Analysis The following legal authority applies to section G: Broad Legal Authority: CWA sections 402(p)(3)(B)(ii-iii), CWC section 13377, and Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(i)(B, C, E, and F) and 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv). Specific Legal Authority: Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(vi) provides that “[The Copermittee must submit] for each fiscal year to be covered by the permit, a fiscal analysis of the necessary capital and operation and maintenance expenditures necessary to accomplish the activities of the programs under paragraphs (d)(2)(iii) and (iv) of this section. Such analysis shall include a description of the source of funds that are proposed to meet the necessary expenditures, including legal restrictions on the use of such funds.” Section G has been expanded to achieve better consistency between the Copermittees in reporting budget and expenditure information.