fact sheet/technical report for tentative order no. … · • on april 26, 2006, the regional...
[…] Fact Sheet/Technical Report for March 10August 30, 2006 Tentative Order No. R9-2006-0011

15

C. Discharge Characteristics Finding No. C.1: Urban runoff contains waste, as defined in the CWC, and pollutants that adversely affect the quality of waters of the State. The discharge of urban runoff from an MS4 is a “discharge of pollutants from a point source” into waters of the United States as defined in the CWA. Discussion: Section 13050(d) of the CWC defines “waste” as “sewage and any and all other waste substances, liquid, solid, gaseous, or radioactive, associated with human habitation, or of human or animal origin, or from any producing, manufacturing, or processing operation, including waste placed within containers of whatever nature prior to, and for purposes of, disposal.” 40 CFR 122.2 defines “point source” as “any discernable, confined, and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to, any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, landfill leachate collection system,