fact sheet/technical report for tentative order no. … · • on april 26, 2006, the regional...
[…] For example, in their 2002-2003 Annual Reports, the San Dieguito and Los Penasquitos watersheds listed implementation of the same watershed activities, despite the fact that the two watersheds have different high priority water quality problems. F. Regional Urban Runoff Management Program The following legal authority applies to section F: Broad Legal Authority: CWA sections 402(p)(3)(B)(ii-iii), CWC section 13377, and Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(i)(B, C, E, and F) and 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv). Specific Legal Authority: Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(i)(D) provides that “[The Copermittee must demonstrate that it can control] through interagency agreements among coapplicants the contribution of pollutants from one portion of the municipal system to another portion of the municipal system." Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(a)(3)(v) states: “Permits for all or a portion of all discharges from large or medium municipal separate storm sewer systems that are issued on a system-wide, jurisdiction-wide, watershed, or other basis may specify different conditions relating to different discharges covered by the permit, including different management programs for different drainage areas [watersheds] which contribute storm water to the system.” Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(a)(5) states: “The Director may issue permits for municipal separate storm sewers that are designated under paragraph (a)91)(v) of this section on a system-wide basis, a jurisdiction-wide basis, watershed basis, or other appropriate basis.” Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv) states: “Proposed programs may impose controls on a systemwide basis, a watershed basis, a jurisdiction basis, or on individual outfalls.” Section F of the Order requires the Copermittees to develop a Regional Urban Runoff Management Program to facilitate Copermittee implementation of urban runoff management activities on a regional level.