fact sheet/technical report for tentative order no. … · • on april 26, 2006, the regional...
[…] Such plan shall address controls to reduce pollutants in discharges from municipal separate storm sewers after construction is completed.” Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.44(d)(1) requires municipal storm water permits to include any requirements necessary to “[a]cheive water quality standards established under section 303 of the CWA, including State narrative criteria for water quality.” Sections D.1.a and D.1.b (General Plan and Environmental Review Process) require the Copermittees to update and revise their General Plan (or equivalent plan) and environmental review processes to ensure water quality and watershed protection principles are included.