fact sheet/technical report for tentative order no. … · • on april 26, 2006, the regional...
[…] California Water Code Section 13263(a) provides that waste discharge requirements prescribed by the Regional Board implement the Basin Plan. Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(A - D) require municipalities to implement controls to reduce pollutants in urban runoff from commercial, residential, industrial, and construction land uses or activities. Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(i)(A - D) require municipalities to have legal authority to control various discharges to their MS4. Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.44(d)(1) requires municipal storm water permits to include any requirements necessary to “[a]cheive water quality standards established under section 303 of the CWA, including State narrative criteria for water quality.” Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.44(d)(1)(i) requires NPDES permits to include limitations to “control all pollutants or pollutant parameters (either conventional, nonconventional, or toxic pollutants) which the Director determines are or may be discharged at a level which will cause, have reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an excursion above any State water quality standard, including State narrative criteria for water quality.” Section A of the Order combines two previously distinct requirement sections – Prohibitions and RWLs. These sections have been combined into one section for organization purposes and to reduce redundancy, since both sections address the same issue.