fact sheet/technical report for tentative order no. … · • on april 26, 2006, the regional...
[…] This information and assumptions such as wet weather copper concentrations equal dry weather concentrations were used to estimate the WLA of 30 kg copper/year. Once during the permit cycle, the Copermittees will evaluate the data and assumptions used in estimating the WLA to ensure that nothing has changed which could result in a higher copper discharge. I. Program Effectiveness Assessment The following legal authority applies to section I: Broad Legal Authority: CWA sections 402(p)(3)(B)(ii-iii), CWC section 13377, and Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(i)(B, C, E, and F) and 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv). Specific Legal Authority: Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(v) provides that the Copermittees must include “Estimated reductions in loadings of pollutants from discharges of municipal storm sewer constituents from municipal storm sewer systems expected as the result of the municipal storm water quality management program. The assessment shall also identify known impacts of storm water controls on ground water.” Under Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.42(c) applicants must provide annual reports on the progress of their storm water management programs.