fact sheet/technical report for tentative order no. … · • on april 26, 2006, the regional...
[…] In addition, there is no need to control or treat pollutants that are not initially generated. Furthermore, pollution prevention BMPs are generally more cost effective than removal of pollutants by treatment facilities or cleanup of contaminated media.64 In the Pollution Prevention Act of 1990, Congress established a national policy that emphasizes pollution prevention over control and treatment. CWC section 13263.3(a) also supports pollution prevention, stating “The Legislature finds and declares that pollution prevention should be the first step in a hierarchy for reducing pollution and managing wastes, and to achieve environmental stewardship for society. The Legislature also finds and declares that pollution prevention is necessary to support the federal goal of zero discharge of pollutants into navigable waters.” Finally, the Basin Plan also supports this finding by stating “To eliminate pollutants in storm water, one can either clean it up by removing pollutants or prevent it from becoming polluted in the first place.