fact sheet/technical report for tentative order no. … · • on april 26, 2006, the regional...
[…] USEPA supports the need for the adequate Copermittee enforcement when it states that the Copermittees’ general counsels “should state that the applicant has the legal authority to apply and enforce the requirements of 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(i)(A-F).”115 D. Jurisdictional Urban Runoff Management Program D.1. Development Planning The following legal authority applies to section D.1: Broad Legal Authority: CWA sections 402(p)(3)(B)(ii-iii), CWA section 402(a), CWC section 13377, and Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(i)(B, C, E, and F), 40 CFR 131.12, and 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv). Specific Legal Authority: Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(A)(2) provides that Copermittees develop and implement a proposed management program which is to include “A description of planning procedures including a comprehensive master plan to develop, implement and enforce controls to reduce the discharge of pollutants from municipal separate storm sewers which receive discharges from areas of new development and significant redevelopment. Such plan shall address controls to reduce pollutants in discharges from municipal separate storm sewers after construction is completed.” Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.44(d)(1) requires municipal storm water permits to include any requirements necessary to “[a]cheive water quality standards established under section 303 of the CWA, including State narrative criteria for water quality.”