fact sheet/technical report for tentative order no. … · • on april 26, 2006, the regional...
[…] F. Public Process Finding F.1: The Regional Board has notified the Copermittees, all known interested parties, and the public of its intent to consider adoption of an Order prescribing waste discharge requirements that would serve to renew an NPDES permit for the existing discharge of urban runoff. Discussion: Public notification of development of a draft permit is required under Federal regulation 40 CFR 124.10(a)(1)(ii). This regulation states “(a) Scope. (1) The Director shall give public notice that the following actions have occurred: (ii) A draft permit has been prepared under Sec. 124.6(d).” Public notifications “shall allow at least 30 days for public comment,” as required under Federal regulation 40 CFR 124.10(b)(1).