failed expectations: the troubled past and uncertain ... · failed expectations: the troubled past...
[…] See, e.g., G. STIoILR, THE ECONO. 1r AS PzACHER AND OTHERESSAYS 43 (1982) (describing Alfred Marshall's endorsement of information-gathering andpublicity as regulatory tools); H. THORELLT, supra note 41, at 322-23, 575 (discussing confidenceof Arthur Hadley and other economists in publicity as device for deterring exclusionaryconduct).

128. 38 Stat. 722 (1914) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 47 (1982)). The FTC Act states: "In anysuit in equity brought by or under the direction of the Attorney General as provided in theantitrust Acts, the court may, upon the conclusion of the testimony therein, if it shall be thenof the opinion that the complainant is entitled to relief, refer said suit to the Commission, asa master in chancery, to ascertain and report an appropriate form of decree therein." Id. § 7,at 722. The Senate Report recommending passage of the 1914 statute noted that dissolutiondecrees in previous monopolization cases