fair housing council v. boise rescue missions brief - department of
[…] (b) To discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin.
42 U.S.C. 3604(a) & (b).
A. Section 3604(a) Applies To Any Conduct Relating To The Provision Of Housing That Makes A Dwelling Unavailable On A Prohibited Basis
Section 3604(a) is not limited to discrimination in the sale or rental of
dwellings. Nor is it limited to those who are engaged in the sale or rental of
dwellings. Section 3604(a) includes three prohibitions: (1) “to refuse to sell or
rent after the making of a bona fide offer,” (2) “or to refuse to negotiate for the sale
or rental of,” (3) “or otherwise make unavailable or deny,” a dwelling to any
person on a prohibited basis. Defendants argue that the third prohibition – “to
- 5 -
otherwise make unavailable or deny” – must be limited to the sale or rental of