fair housing council v. boise rescue missions brief - department of
[…] preferences to those of the same religion. Moreover, because those who attended
the services were more likely to be members of the same religion as BRM, the
attendance requirement and the benefits given to those who attend chapel gave a
“preference” to “persons of the same religion.” Indeed, Chinn’s claim of
discrimination on the basis of religion – which centers on the chapel services at the
shelter – depends upon just such a definition of the term “religion” in Section 3604
of the Act. There is no reason the term “religion” should include religious
observances for purposes of Section 3604, but not for Section 3607.
This does not mean that the exemption gives organizations a free hand to
discriminate on the basis of religion. First, the exemption is limited to religious
organizations or non-profit organizations “operated, supervised or controlled by or
in conjunction with a religious organization.” 42 U.S.C. 3607(a); see Columbus
Country Club, 915 F.2d at 882-883 (denying religious exemption for failure to
establish this element). Second, the organization must own or operate the
dwellings “for other than a commercial purpose.” 42 U.S.C. 3607(a). Third, the