falling between the atkins and - chapman universitydo not delete 12/17/2011 11:46 am 2011] falling...
[…] Therefore, to achieve the goal of protecting society as well as persons with intellectual disabilities, we must aim to prevent access to guns through an alternative avenue: criminalize allowing a person with intellectual disabilities access to a personally-owned firearm.

integration and inclusion in the economic, political, social, cultural, and educational mainstream of United States society.

42 U.S.C. § 15001(a)(1) (2006). “The rights of individuals with developmental disabilities described in findings made in this section shall be considered to be in addition to any constitutional or other rights otherwise afforded to all individuals.” 42 U.S.C. § 15009(b). 18 This is not to suggest that a database of persons with intellectual disabilities is recommended. Such a database could too easily lead to improper discrimination in areas of housing, employment, and the like. See, e.g., City of Cleburne v.