faq 14 cfr part 61  · web viewfrequently asked questions, 14 cfr part 61, in microsoft word...
[…] What about rudder controls? How about brake controls? How about flight controls? [Located in the Part 141 FAQs]

Q&A‑290a § 61.75(b)(2)(i) and FAA Order 8700.1, Vol. 2, Chapter 29, page 29‑9, paragraph 3. S.(1), (b), (2), (f); A person’s foreign pilot license may not be under an order of suspension or revocation.

Q&A‑377a § 61.55(d)(4); § 61.3(e); § 61.23(a)(3)(i); § 61.57(a)(1); and § 91.109(b)(1); If the safety pilot is not acting/serving as the PIC (otherwise is serving as the SIC), then a safety pilot is only required to comply with § 91.109(b)(1) which requires that a safety pilot “. . . possesses at least a private pilot certificate with category and class ratings appropriate to the aircraft being flown.” And per § 61.23(a)(3)(i), a safety pilot must hold at least a third class medical certificate.

Q&A‑377a § 61.57(a)(1); The § 1.1 PIC must be takeoff and landing current.