faq 14 cfr part 61  · web viewfrequently asked questions, 14 cfr part 61, in microsoft word...
[…] ANSWER: Ref. §§ 61.1(b)(12)(iii) & 61.159(a)(5); No, the aeronautical experience requirements listed in § 61.159 require “flight time.” The terms “pilot time” and “flight time” are not synonymous. A flight instructor who is merely serving as an authorized instructor sitting outside the compartment of an flight training device or at a console of a flight simulator, or instructing using a PCATD can not log this time as pilot time for the purpose of meeting the aeronautical experience requirements of § 61.159(a) except in limited amounts as specifically allowed.

Now as per § 61.159(a)(5), it does permit the crediting of “. . . Not more than 100 hours of the total aeronautical experience requirements of paragraph (a) of this section may be obtained in a flight simulator or flight training device that represents an airplane, provided the aeronautical experience was obtained in an approved course conducted by a training center certificated under part 142 of this chapter . . .” Or as per § 61.159(a)(3)(i) and (ii), you can log 25 or 50 hours, as appropriate, in a flight simulator or flight training device.