fear and loathing about the public right to know: …the bhopal tragedy which finally pushed...
[…] (A) With respect to a toxic chemical used at a facility, 10,000 pounds of thechemical per year.

(B) With respect to a toxic chemical manufactured or processed at a facility—* * *

(iii) For the form required to be submitted on or before July 1, 1990, and forform thereafter, 25,000 pounds of the toxic chemical per year.

Id.80. 42 U.S.C. § 11023(f)(1)(A) (1988 & Supp. V 1993).81. 42 U.S.C. § 11023(f)(1)(B) (1988 & Supp. V 1993). The EPA has discretion to revise the

thresholds and categories of industries subject to changed thresholds. 42 U.S.C. § 11023(f)(2)(1988 & Supp. V 1993).

82. The list is found in Committee Print Number 99-169 of the Senate Committee onEnvironment and Public Works and is entitled “Toxic Chemicals Subject to Section 313 of theEmergency Planning and Community Right to Know Act of 1986.” 42 U.S.C. § 11023(c) (1988& Supp. V 1993). This original list was created by combining chemical lists created undersimilar reporting laws in Maryland and New Jersey.