fear and loathing about the public right to know: …the bhopal tragedy which finally pushed...
[…] “Strict implies rigid exactness . . . [and that the] thing scrutinized has beensubjected to minute investigation . . . . Strict scrutiny is thus the process whereby acourt makes a detailed examination of a statute, rule or order of a tribunal for exactcompliance with, or adherence to, a standard or norm. It is the antithesis of adeferential review.”

Machado v. Musgrave, 519 So. 2d 629, 632 (Fla. 3d DCA 1987) (citations omitted).149. See FLA. STAT. §§ 163.3184(2), 163.3184(4)-163.3184(6) (1995) (requiring coordination

and intergovernmental review); FLA. STAT. § 163.3181 (1995) (stating that it is the “intent of theLegislature that the public participate in the comprehensive planning process”). This processrequires public hearings. FLA. STAT. § 163.3181 (1995).

Page 131: FEAR AND LOATHING ABOUT THE PUBLIC RIGHT TO KNOW: …the Bhopal tragedy which finally pushed Congress to attempt to alleviate the lack of comprehensive emergency response planning