february 27, 2015 - u.s. bankruptcy court, district of nevada
[…] 4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

from Congress. See discussion at 15, supra. Deference to the specific exemption language

chosen by Congress was reiterated in Schwab, 560 U.S. at 791, 130 S.Ct. at 2667, and more

recently repeated by the Court in Law v. Siegel, 134 S.Ct. at 1197-98.

Based on the foregoing, the court will deny the Trustee’s request to strike the “100%

FMV” language from Debtors’ Schedule “C” inasmuch as the merits of the exemptions are

presently before the court.31

2. The Craft Supplies as Necessary Items under NRS 21.090(1)(b).

NRS 21.090(1)(b) exempts from execution “[n]ecessary household goods, furnishings,

electronics, wearing apparel, other personal effects and yard equipment, not to exceed $12,000

in value, belonging to the judgment debtor or a dependent of the judgment debtor, to be selected

by the judgment debtor.”32