february 27, 2015 - u.s. bankruptcy court, district of nevada
[…] “substantially” to the term necessary, the dictionary meaning appears to be more appropriate.

Under these circumstances, the Debtors’ view is unpersuasive and does not comport with

a reasonable interpretation of the statute. The Trustee’s objection to the exemption of the craft

supplies will be sustained without prejudice.

3. The Favre Helmet as a Keepsake or Work of Art under NRS 21.090(1)(a).

Debtors concede that while the Favre Helmet is an item that can be worn, it is not

“wearing apparel” encompassed by NRS 21.090(1)(b). Debtors maintain, however, that the

Favre Helmet is encompassed by NRS 21.090(1)(a). That provision exempts from execution

“[p]rivate libraries, works of art, musical instruments and jewelry not to exceed $5,000 in value,

belonging to the judgment debtor or a dependent of the judgment debtor, to be selected by the

judgment debtor, and all family pictures and keepsakes.”

Brian maintains that the Favre Helmet is a keepsake within the meaning of the statute

because it is a momento that serves as a reminder of his favorite sports team. See Debtors Brief

at 11:13-14. Alternatively, Brian argues that the Favre Helmet is a work of art that provides