february 29, 2016 2016-ipg#16: proposition 47 update pt i memos/2016 ipg16.pdfforgeries (pc § 470)...
[…] new crime is a theft or some other felony.
*Editor’s note: Unlike many of the other sections added or modified by Proposition 47, a prior conviction
for elder fraud (Pen. Code, § 368(d) & (e)) can allow for an enhanced sentence under section 666(a). Thus,
a defendant with a single prior misdemeanor or felony conviction for violating section 368(d) or (e) for
which a term of imprisonment was served, is chargeable with a violation of section 666 as a felony or a
misdemeanor.
24
This is because, unlike the language in many of the sections enacted or modified by Proposition 47,
the language in section 666(b) provides that section 666(a) applies to “any person who is required to
register pursuant to the Sex Offender Registration Act . . .” and that Act includes Penal Code sections
290 to 290.024 (e.g., sections 290.006 and 290.008). (Pen. Code, § 290(a).)
Penal Code section 666.5(a) makes it a straight felony and allows punishment pursuant to section