february 29, 2016 2016-ipg#16: proposition 47 update pt i memos/2016 ipg16.pdfforgeries (pc § 470)...
[…] 30
Penal Code section 484e(c): [defines acquiring or retaining access cards without the cardholder
or issuer’s consent with the intent to defraud and use, sell, or transfer the card to someone other
than the cardholder or issuer as petty theft]
Penal Code section 484e(d) provides: “Every person who acquires or retains possession of
access card account information with respect to an access card validly issued to another person,
without the cardholder's or issuer's consent, with the intent to use it fraudulently, is guilty of grand
theft.”
See this IPG memo, section 5-E at pp. 37-42 for a more extensive discussion of whether section
484e(d) is an offense subject to Penal Code section 490.2
Penal Code section 484g provides: “Every person who, with the intent to defraud, (a) uses, for
the purpose of obtaining money, goods, services, or anything else of value, an access card or access
card account information that has been altered, obtained, or retained in violation of section 484e or
484f, or an access card which he or she knows is forged, expired, or revoked, or (b) obtains money,
goods, services, or anything else of value by representing without the consent of the cardholder that
he or she is the holder of an access card and the card has not in fact been issued, is guilty of theft. If
the value of all money, goods, services, and other things of value obtained in violation of this section
exceeds nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) in any consecutive six-month period, then the same shall
constitute grand theft.”
In People v. Grayson (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 454 [rev. gtd, docket # S23175] the court drew a
contrast between section 484e and 484g and by doing so, the court intimated that section 484(g)
would be covered by Penal Code section 490.2. One of the reasons the Grayson court held section