february 29, 2016 2016-ipg#16: proposition 47 update pt i memos/2016 ipg16.pdfforgeries (pc § 470)...
[…] solely on entries into retail stores in order to steal property valued under $950. Presumably, the
proponents did not want prosecutors to charge this type of second degree burglary in a post-
Proposition 47 world as an alternative means of obtaining a felony conviction when a defendant
steals property from a commercial establishment under $950. That is why subdivision (b) requires
that “[a]ny act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) shall be charged as shoplifting” and
prevents the charging of theft or burglary based on the property shoplifted as an alternative charge.
Article III, section 3 of the California Constitution provides the basis for application of the
separation of powers doctrine in California and states: “The powers of state government are
legislative, executive and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise
either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.”
Certainly, the legislative branch has the authority to define what is or is not a crime and the
punishment for that crime without violating the separation of powers. (See Manduley v.
Superior Court (2002) 27 Cal.4th 537, 552 [“subject to the constitutional prohibition against cruel