february 29, 2016 2016-ipg#16: proposition 47 update pt i memos/2016 ipg16.pdfforgeries (pc § 470)...
[…] pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.” (Emphasis added by IPG.)
I. If a defendant has to register as a sex offender, but he does not have
a conviction for a crime listed in Health & Safety Code section
290(c), is the defendant eligible for felony punishment under
section 459.5?
16
Thus, if the defendant is registering as a sex offender for a crime not listed in section 290(c) (i.e.,
because a court has found the defendant committed the offense as a result of sexual compulsion or
for purposes of sexual gratification pursuant to Penal Code section 290.006; or because of a juvenile
adjudication pursuant to Penal Code section 290.008) the defendant is not eligible for felony
punishment under section 459.5. (Contrast with Penal Code section 666(a) [applying enhanced
punishment “to any person who is required to register pursuant to the Sex Offender Registration
Act” –discussed in the IPG memo, section 4-A at p. 21].)
It does not appear that burglaries (including auto burglaries committed in violation of Penal Code
section 459) that do not constitute “shoplifting” are impacted at all by Proposition 47. By its own