february 29, 2016 2016-ipg#16: proposition 47 update pt i memos/2016 ipg16.pdfforgeries (pc § 470)...
[…] further action in both cases pending consideration and disposition of a related issue in People v.
Romanowski, docket S231405 and People v. Cuen, docket S231107.
Penal Code section 484.1 [defines giving false information or verification regarding a persons’
true identity, ownership, or ability to sell pawned property in order to receive money or other
valuable consideration from a pawnbroker or secondhand dealer and then receiving money or other
valuable consideration from the pawnbroker or secondhand dealer as theft]
Penal Code section 487(a): [defines grand theft as occurring when “the money, labor, or real or
personal property taken is of a value exceeding . . . ($950) except as provided in subdivision (b)”]
Penal Code section 487(b)(1) [defines grand theft as including the theft of any of the following
items with a wholesale value of over $250: domestic fowls, avocados, olives, citrus or deciduous
fruits, other fruits, vegetables, nuts, artichokes, or other farm crops]