february 29, 2016 prison population control task force ... · our prison growth is the result of...
[…] prison sentence, but offenders who do not participate would still serve a minimum
of two-thirds of the pronounced sentence in prison.
The most serious crimes, such as murder and certain sex offenses, could be
excluded from the earned time program.
Earned time would be forfeited if the offender escapes from prison or supervised
release, commits a new crime, or commits a serious disciplinary infraction.
Earned time would not be permitted for time spent in prison on a supervised
release return.
2. Establish a new cap on the length of felony probation.
Minn. Stat. § 609.135 currently provides that probation for most felony offenses must be
“not more than four years or the maximum period for which the sentence of
imprisonment might have been imposed.” Data produced by the Sentencing Guidelines
Commission indicate that the average terms actually imposed range from 4 to 13 years
depending on the offense type (see attached report on probation lengths). The Robina