fec annual report 1988
[…] Particularly in the fast-paced Presidential primary period, this 20-day lag does not meet the public's

Page 43: FEC Annual Report 1988

43

need for timely disclosure. In light of the increased use of computerized recordkeeping by political com­mittees, imposing a monthly filing deadline of the fifteenth of the month would not be unduly burden­some and would ensure timely disclosure of crucial financial data.

Reporting Payments to Persons Providing Goods and Services Section: 2 U.S.C. §434(b)(5)(A), (6)(A) and (6)(8)

Recommendation: The current statute requires re­porting "the name and address of each...person to whom an expenditure in an aggregate amount or value in excess of $200 within the calendar year is made by the reporting committee to meet a candi­date or committee operating expense, together with the date, amount, and purpose of such operating expenditure." Congress should clarify whether this is meant, in all instances, to require reporting com­mittees to disclose only the payments made by the committee or whether, in some instances, 1) the reporting committees must require initial payees to report, to the committees, their payments to secon­dary