federal bid protests - seyfarth shaw
[…] initial 1999 closing date. The protester expended substantial cost and effort on a proposal which may

have virtually no value under a recompetition, particularly since the reissued solicitation is likely to

represent a requirement that is fundamentally different from that which was presented under the

defective solicitation. Under these circumstances, we recommend that COBRO be reimbursed for its

proposal preparation costs.”).

184. Al Long Ford, B-297807, 2006 CPD ¶ 68, 2006 WL 1319564, at *7 n.12 (Comp. Gen. Apr. 12,

2006).

185. See 4 C.F.R. § 21.8(e). “The protester shall file any request that GAO recommend that costs

be paid within 15 days of the date on which the protester learned (or should have learned, if that is

earlier) that GAO had closed the protest based on the agency’s decision to take corrective action. The

protester shall furnish a copy of its request to the agency, which may file a response within 15 days

after receipt of the request, with a copy furnished to the protester.” Id.186. See Chase Supply, Inc.-Costs, B-411849.3, 2016 CPD ¶ 134, 2016 WL 2984857, at *4 (Comp. Gen.

May 17, 2016) (citing 31 U.S.C. § 3554(c)(1)(A); 4 C.F.R. § 21.8(e)).

187. 4 C.F.R. § 21.8(f)(1). Absent a “compelling reason beyond the control of the protester [that]