federal bid protests - seyfarth shaw
[…] provision is triggered, it is best to file a post-award protest the day before the deadline. If filing the

protest the same day as the deadline, it is highly recommended that you call GAO’s protest status

line (202-512-4788) a few hours after filing the protest to confirm that GAO has provided notice to the

agency to trigger the CICA stay.

110. See 4 C.F.R. § 21.6 (“GAO does not administer the requirements to stay award or suspend

contract performance under CICA.”); Precise Mgmt., LLC-Reconsideration, 2015 WL 3955197, at *5

(“an agency’s failure to adhere to the stay requirement . . . is [not] a valid basis of protest . . . whether

the agency failed to comply with the stay of performance is not a matter for consideration by GAO”).