federal class action lawsuit against california supreme court chief justice cantil-sakauye and...
[…] “There need not be pending litigation for a court to move to declare an individual a vexatious litigant and subject him to a prefiling order.”

The first obvious problem with this “view” of the VLS is that it contradicts that “plain language”

of section 391.132, which states “.[I]n any litigation pending in any court…”. It also contradicts

the plain language reading” doctrine announced by the Supreme Court in Shalant v. Girardi,

(2011) 51 Cal. 4th 1164. The second problem with the appellate court’s position is that it renders

the second prong of the §391.1 motion meaningless. Section 391.1 requires a showing that the

“plaintiff” is a vexatious litigant and that there is no “reasonable probability he will prevail in

the litigation against the moving defendant.” Clearly, if there is no “pending litigation,” then

neither Mr. Pierce nor anyone else can prevail. Third, Mr. Pierce is not the “plaintiff” nor is the

appellate court the “moving defendant.” Finally, section 391.7 allows a presiding judge “on its

(People v.