federal class action lawsuit against california supreme court chief justice cantil-sakauye and...
[…] A trial court is without authority to adopt local r rules or procedures that conflict with statutes or with rules of court adopted by the Judicial Council, or that are inconsistent with the Constitution or case law. (Rutherford, supra, at pp. 967-968; see also Hall v. Superior Court (2005) 133 Cal.App.4th 908, 916-918.) As provided in Government Code section 68070, subdivision (a): “Every court may make rules for its own government and the government of its officers not inconsistent with law or with the rules adopted and prescribed by the Judicial Council.” (Italics added; see also 2 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (4th ed. 1996) Courts, § 204, p. 272; id. (2006 supp.) § 204, pp. 87-88.).

72 See also, Cal. Const. Art. 1, §7.