federal class action lawsuit against california supreme court chief justice cantil-sakauye and...
[…] McColm v. Westwood Park Assn. (1998) 62 Cal. App. 4th 1211. In McColm, the Court of

Appeals for the First District expanded the type of litigation that could be counted as “vexatious”

under section 391.1(a-d) to include writs, appeals, and petitions, supra 1219-1220:

"Litigation" for purposes of vexatious litigant requirements encompasses civil trials and special proceedings, but it is broader than that. It includes proceedings initiated in the Courts of Appeal by notice of appeal or by writ petitions other than habeas corpus or other criminal matters.

12 *See, Gov. Code 68511. 13 http://www.courts.ca.gov/policyadmin-aoc.htm 14 http://www.courts.ca.gov/cms/rules/index.cfm?title=ten&linkid=rule10_80 15 CCP §391.1: “….The motion must be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.”

Page 11: Federal Class Action Lawsuit Against California Supreme Court Chief Justice Cantil-Sakauye and Steven Jahr Administrative Office of the Courts - Judge Jaime Roman Sacramento County