federal communications commission 47 cfr part 73 …
[…] NCEs could offer ancillary and supplementary services, but “the manner in which [NCE]

television licensees may use their excess [DTV] capacity for remunerative purposes.”

The 2001 NCE Ancillary Services Report and Order amended § 73.621 of the rules “to

clarify that the [s]ection’s requirements apply to the entire digital bitstream of NCE

[television] licensees, including the provision of ancillary or supplementary services,” in

order to “preserve the noncommercial educational nature of public broadcasting, while

allowing NCE [television] licensees some flexibility in remunerative use of their

spectrum.” The Commission concluded at the time that this balance required NCE