federal communications commission 47 cfr part 73 …
[…] an amount that, to the extent feasible, equals but does not exceed (over the term of the
license) the amount that would have been recovered had such services been licensed at
auction. In addition, the Commission is required by statute to adjust the ancillary and
supplementary services fee from time to time in order to ensure that these requirements
continue to be met.
9. As a preliminary matter, we reaffirm that section 336 of the 1996 Act
gives the Commission flexibility to determine the appropriate fee for ancillary and
supplementary services within the parameters set forth in the statute. Section 336 directs
the Commission to “establish a program to assess and collect … an annual fee or other
schedule or method of payment that promotes the objectives” described by the statute.
Specifically, the statute requires that the fee program be designed to recover for the
public some portion of the value of the spectrum, prevent the unjust enrichment of
broadcasters providing ancillary and supplementary services, and approximate the