federal communications commission 47 cfr part 73 …
[…] as part of the “primary” use of their spectrum not just “nonprofit, noncommercial,

educational, broadcast service,” but also ancillary and supplementary services that are

nonprofit, noncommercial, and educational in nature. Specifically, we conclude that §

73.621(j) permits an NCE television licensee to count nonprofit, noncommercial, and

educational ancillary and supplementary services, together with its free, over-the-air

nonprofit, noncommercial, educational television broadcast service, as “primary” services

that fall within § 73.621(a). Section 73.621(j) states that § 73.621 “will apply to the

entire digital bitstream of noncommercial educational television stations, including the

provision of ancillary or supplementary services.” We recognize that the 2001 NCE

Ancillary Services Report and Order, which adopted § 73.621(j), interpreted this

provision to mean that NCE television licensees are required to use their entire digital

capacity “primarily” for their free, over-the-air television nonprofit, noncommercial,