federal communications commission 47 cfr part 73 …
[…] Accordingly, we defer examination of this issue and any other related matters until the

Broadcast Internet marketplace matures.9

23. Fee for NCE Primary Ancillary and Supplementary Services. While we

generally decline to adjust the fee associated with ancillary and supplementary services,

to the extent that NCE television stations offer feeable ancillary and supplementary

services that are nonprofit, noncommercial, and educational, we adopt a reduced fee of

2.5% on gross revenues generated by such “primary” services. As discussed above, §

73.621 of our rules provides that NCE stations must “be used primarily to serve the

educational needs of the community; for the advancement of educational programs; and

to furnish a nonprofit and noncommercial television broadcast service,” and extends this

requirement to all services provided via the station’s digital bitstream. Given the benefit

of the “distinctive content of public broadcast programming” provided by NCEs, and the

fact that the auction value of spectrum that must be “primarily” used for such services is