federal communications commission 47 cfr part 73 …
[…] license) the amount that would have been recovered had such services been licensed at

auction. In addition, the Commission is required by statute to adjust the ancillary and

supplementary services fee from time to time in order to ensure that these requirements

continue to be met.

9. As a preliminary matter, we reaffirm that section 336 of the 1996 Act

gives the Commission flexibility to determine the appropriate fee for ancillary and

supplementary services within the parameters set forth in the statute. Section 336 directs

the Commission to “establish a program to assess and collect … an annual fee or other

schedule or method of payment that promotes the objectives” described by the statute.

Specifically, the statute requires that the fee program be designed to recover for the

public some portion of the value of the spectrum, prevent the unjust enrichment of

broadcasters providing ancillary and supplementary services, and approximate the