federal communications commission fcc 01-171 …wireless.fcc.gov/auctions/42/releases/fc010171.pdf10...
[…] Below, wefurther describe and estimate the number of small business licensees and regulatees that may beaffected by the rules.

6. The rules adopted in this Memorandum Opinion and Order affect a number of smallentities that are either licensees, or may choose to become applicants for licenses, in the MASService. Such entities, in general, fall into two categories: (1) those using MAS spectrum forprofit-based uses and (2) those using MAS spectrum for private internal uses.

7. With respect to the first category, we note that the Commission has developed and 88 See 5 U.S.C. § 601(3) (incorporating by reference the definition of “small business concern” in 15 U.S.C. § 632). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 601(3), the statutory definition of a small business applies “unless an agency afterconsultation with the Office of Advocacy of the Small Business Administration and after opportunity for publiccomment, establishes one or more definitions of such term which are appropriate to the activities of the agency andpublishes such definition(s) in the Federal Register.”

89 Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 632 (1996). See, e.g., Brown Transport Truckload, Inc. v. Southern Wipers,Inc., 176 B.R. 82, 89 (N.D. Ga. 1994).

90 5 U.S.C. § 601(4).

91 5 U.S.C. § 601(5).

92 1992 Census of Governments, U.S. Bureau of the Census, U.S. Department of Commerce.

93 Id.