federal communications commission fcc 18-79 before the … · federal communications commission fcc...
[…] Telecommunications Relay Services and Speech-to-Speech Services for Individuals with Hearing and Speech Disabilities, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 15 FCC Rcd 5140, 5142, para. 2 (2000). “State-based CTS” refers to the non-IP version of CTS that is provided by an FCC-certified state program. See 47 U.S.C. § 225(f)(2). IP Relay permits telephone communication “in text using an Internet Protocol-enabled device via the Internet, rather than using a text telephone (TTY) and the public switched telephone network.” 47 CFR § 64.601(a)(18).23 VRS is “[a] telecommunications relay service that allows people with hearing or speech disabilities who use sign language to communicate with voice telephone users through video equipment. The video link allows the CA to view and interpret the party's signed conversation and relay the conversation back and forth with a voice caller.” 47 CFR § 64.601(a)(43).24 See infra Table 1. IP CTS growth began to accelerate in the 2012-13 Fund Year, when the number of IP CTS minutes of use considerably exceeded provider projections and caused the TRS Fund administrator to narrowly avert having insufficient funds to compensate TRS