federal court trial procedure - texasbarcle
[…] Id. Judges will often seat more than six jurors in case some of them must be excused during the trial. [Note: Rule 47 was amended in 1991 to eliminate the provisions for alternate jurors.]

Compare TRCP 292, allowing verdicts rendered by the concurrence of 10 persons on a 12 person jury, or 5 persons on a 6 person jury. Jury size in Texas courts varies, with 12-person juries in district courts and six-person juries in county courts. TRCP 234.

The basic rules governing federal jury selection are set out in the Jury Selection and Service Act, 28 U.S.C. §§ 1861-1871. For example, § 1870 provides that each party receives three peremptory strikes but “[s]everal defendants or several plaintiffs may be considered as a single party for the purposes of making challenges, or the court may allow additional peremptory challenges and permit them to be exercised separately or jointly.” In other words, you probably get three strikes, you may have to share, and you can argue for more.

In order to appeal errors in voir dire, the complaining party must provide a record of the complete voir dire, including any relevant “off the record” bench conferences. Hicks v.