federal deposit insurance corporation, as receiver for first republicbank dallas, n.a., f/k/a first...
[…] (S.D.Tex.1989) (noting that one of the purposes of section 1446 is to provide

    actual or constructive notice to those parties who would not otherwise be aware

    that the nature of the litigation had changed in such a way as to make a case

    removable).

    92 Although the pleadings in this lawsuit originally may not have stated a cause of

    action that was removable, the appointment of the FDIC as a receivertransformed the pleadings into an action that stated a removable claim based on

    the simple fact that the FDIC had now become a party to the lawsuit. See 12

    U.S.C.A. 1819(b)(2)(A) (West 1989) (providing that all suits "to which the

    [FDIC], in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of

    the United States") (emphasis added); FDIC v. Otero, 598 F.2d 627, 630-31

    (1st Cir.1979) (providing that any defendant including the FDIC may seek

    removal of a case to which the FDIC is a party). The FDIC became a party to