federal deposit insurance corporation, as receiver for first republicbank dallas, n.a., f/k/a first...
[…] Pullman-

    Standard v. Swint, 456 U.S. 273, 287, 102 S.Ct. 1781, 1789, 72 L.Ed.2d 66

    (1982).

    16 We must first determine whether we have jurisdiction to review the district

    court's remand order. Generally, our authority to review a remand order is

    severely limited by 28 U.S.C. 1447(d), which provides, in pertinent part, that

    "[a]n order remanding a case to the State court from which it was removed is

    not reviewable on appeal or otherwise." The FDIC, however, is specifically

    exempted from this prohibition by 12 U.S.C. 1819(b)(2)(C), which provides

    that "[t]he [FDIC] may appeal any order of remand entered by any United

    States district court." Accordingly, the FDIC may appeal as a matter of right,

    and we therefore have jurisdiction to review the district court's remand with

    respect to the FDIC.

    17 NCNB, on the other hand, may not avail itself of this provision.