federal emergency and major disaster declarations for the
[…] Duration of Emergency

Authority

10 U.S.C. §12302 E.O. 13912

(March 27, 2020)

Dept. of Defense “An authority designated by the Secretary

[of Defense] … may, without the consent

of the persons concerned, order any unit,

and any member not assigned to a unit

organized to serve as a unit, in the Ready

Reserve under the jurisdiction of that

Secretary [of the Air Force, Navy, or

Army] to active duty for not more than 24

consecutive months.”

The authority shall cease to be

exercised after the date of

termination of the national

emergency, unless one of three

exceptions applies.b

14 U.S.C. §2127 E.O. 13912

(March 27, 2020)

U.S. Coast Guard The Secretary of Homeland Security “may

order any regular officer on the retired list

to active duty.”

The authority shall cease to be

exercised after the date of

termination of the national

emergency, unless one of three

exceptions applies.b

14 U.S.C. §2308 E.O. 13912

(March 27, 2020)

U.S. Coast Guard The Commandant of the Coast Guard

“may order any enlisted member on the