federal emergency and major disaster declarations for the
[…] https://www.who.int/director-general/speeches/detail/who-director-general-s-opening-remarks-at-the-media-briefing-

on-covid-19—11-march-2020. 15 HHS, “Waiver or Modification of Requirements Under Section 1135 of the Social Security Act,” March 13, 2020,

https://www.phe.gov/emergency/news/healthactions/section1135/Pages/covid19-13March20.aspx.

CRS-6

Table 1. Public Health Emergency Authorities for the COVID-19 Pandemic Response: A Snapshot

As of June 1, 2021

Citations Summary

Declaration(s) for

COVID-19 Pandemic Duration

Public Health

Service Act

(PHSA) §319;

42 USC §247d

The HHS Secretary may declare there to be a public health

emergency under this provision if he/she “determines, after

consultation with such public health officials as may be

necessary, that—(1) a disease or disorder presents a public

health emergency; or (2) a public health emergency,

including significant outbreaks of infectious diseases or

bioterrorist attacks, otherwise exists….”

Upon such declaration the HHS Secretary and certain

other federal officials may waive certain requirements and

take such other actions as are specified in PHSA §319 or

elsewhere in law.

On January 31, 2020, then-HHS Secretary Alex

Azar declared that the COVID-19 pandemic was