federal emergency and major disaster declarations for the
[…] “to temporarily extend deadlines, for

importers suffering significant financial

hardship because of COVID–19, for the

estimated payments described therein,

other than those assessed pursuant to

sections 1671, 1673, 1862, 2251, and 2411

of title 19, United States Code.”

The authority shall cease to be

exercised after the date of

termination of the national

emergency, unless one of three

exceptions applies.b

Notes:

a. The sources for the information in this column are the respective statutory authorities listed in the first column (“Emergency Authority”) of this table.

b. 50 U.S.C. §1622(a). “[A]ny powers or authorities exercised by reason of said emergency shall cease to be exercised after such specified date, except that such

termination shall not affect—

(A) any action taken or proceeding pending not finally concluded or determined on such date;

(B) any action or proceeding based on any act committed prior to such date; or

(C) any rights or duties that matured or penalties that were incurred prior to such date.”

Federal Emergency and Major Disaster Declarations for the COVID-19 Pandemic

Congressional Research Service 15

Declarations of Emergency and Major Disaster Under the Stafford

Act

In General

The President may declare an emergency or major disaster under the Stafford Act to provide