federal emergency and major disaster declarations for the
[…] b. If the President does not issue a continuation notice within the specified time frame, the emergency will terminate.

c. 50 U.S.C. §1622(a), (c), (d).

CRS-13

Table 3. Duration of Emergency Authorities Invoked Pursuant to the Declaration of a National Emergency for the COVID-19 Pandemic

As of June 1, 2021

Emergency Authority

Invocation of Emergency

Authority for the COVID-

19 Pandemic (Date Signed) Applicability

Action Authorized by Invocation of

Emergency Authoritya

Duration of Emergency

Authority

10 U.S.C. §12302 E.O. 13912

(March 27, 2020)

Dept. of Defense “An authority designated by the Secretary

[of Defense] … may, without the consent

of the persons concerned, order any unit,

and any member not assigned to a unit

organized to serve as a unit, in the Ready

Reserve under the jurisdiction of that

Secretary [of the Air Force, Navy, or

Army] to active duty for not more than 24

consecutive months.”

The authority shall cease to be

exercised after the date of

termination of the national

emergency, unless one of three

exceptions applies.b

14 U.S.C. §2127 E.O. 13912

(March 27, 2020)

U.S. Coast Guard The Secretary of Homeland Security “may

order any regular officer on the retired list