federal emergency and major disaster declarations for the
[…] Secretary [of the Air Force, Navy, or

Army] to active duty for not more than 24

consecutive months.”

The authority shall cease to be

exercised after the date of

termination of the national

emergency, unless one of three

exceptions applies.b

14 U.S.C. §2127 E.O. 13912

(March 27, 2020)

U.S. Coast Guard The Secretary of Homeland Security “may

order any regular officer on the retired list

to active duty.”

The authority shall cease to be

exercised after the date of

termination of the national

emergency, unless one of three

exceptions applies.b

14 U.S.C. §2308 E.O. 13912

(March 27, 2020)

U.S. Coast Guard The Commandant of the Coast Guard

“may order any enlisted member on the

retired list to active duty.”

The authority shall cease to be

exercised after the date of

termination of the national

emergency, unless one of three

exceptions applies.b

14 U.S.C. §2314 E.O. 13912

(March 27, 2020)

U.S. Coast Guard The Secretary of Homeland Security may

prescribe regulations for detaining “an