federal energy regulatory commission mountain ...171 ferc 61,232 united states of america federal...
[…] Like NGA section 1, the text of NGA section 7 makes clear that its purpose is to ensure that the public has access to natural gas. A review of the various provisions of NGA section 7 make this point evident:

• Section 7(a) authorizes the Commission to “direct a natural-gas company to extend or improve its transportation facilities, to establish physical connection of its transportation facilities with the facilities of, and sell natural gas . . . to the public . . . .”49 The Commission has stated that “[s]ection 7(a) clearly established the means whereby the Commission

48 15 U.S.C. § 717(a) (2018) (“Federal regulation in matters relating to the

transportation of natural gas and the sale thereof in interstate and foreign commerce is necessary in the public interest”). The limited, economic regulation meaning of “public interest” was clear at the time the NGA was adopted. The NGA’s use of the phrase “affected with the public interest” is consistent with the States’ use of this phrase when enacting laws regulating public utilities.