federal energy regulatory commission mountain ...171 ferc 61,232 united states of america federal...
[…] As described above, a draft programmatic agreement was circulated among consulting parties on January 8, 2020. The purpose of distributing the draft agreement was to elicit substantive comments and edits from the consulting parties. Commission staff made substantial changes to the final programmatic agreement based on comments received from the Virginia and North Carolina SHPOs. Moreover, the use of a common

262 Id. § 800.6(c)(2)(i) (“The agency official may invite additional parties to be

signatories to a memorandum of agreement.”) (emphasis added).

263 Cultural Heritage Partner’s April 27, 2020 Comment at 1 (citing Advisory Council, Guidance on Agreement Documents: Executing Agreement Documents, https://www.achp.gov/executing_agreement_documents).