federal energy regulatory commission mountain ...171 ferc 61,232 united states of america federal...
[…] Commission staff held meetings, in person or via teleconference, with three federally recognized Indian tribes, including a January 17, 2019 meeting with representatives of the Monacan Indian Nation in Richmond, Virginia. On February 21, 2019, Mountain Valley provided the Monacan Indian Nation and the Sappony Tribe copies of the cultural resources investigations reports prepared for the project.271 Both Tribes commented on the cultural resources reports in July 2019.272 Both Tribes also commented on the draft EIS. Staff addressed the Tribes’ comments in the final EIS.273

267 See 36 C.F.R. § 800.14(b)(4) (2019) (describing the use of a “prototype

programmatic agreement” for the “same type of program or undertaking in more than one case or area”).

268 Monacan Indian Nation’s and Sappony Tribe’s April 27, 2020 Letters at 2.

269 Id.

270 The Sappony Tribe is a North Carolina state-recognized tribe.

271 Id. at 4-159; see also Mountain Valley’s March 5, 2019 Information Request Response at 127.