federal energy regulatory commission mountain ...171 ferc 61,232 united states of america federal...
[…] 273 See final EIS, Appendix I.3 at I.3-62 to I.3-67 (addressing Sappony Tribe’s September 16, 2019 Comments on the draft EIS); I.3-68 to I.3-74 (addressing Monacan Indian Nation’s September 16, 2019 Comments on the draft EIS); I.3-75 to I.3-77

Page 57: FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION Mountain ...171 FERC 61,232 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION Before Commissioners: Neil Chatterjee, Chairman; Richard

Docket No. CP19-14-000 - 57 -

Section 800.2(a)(4) of the regulations implementing section 106 of the NHPA states that “[t]he [Advisory] Council encourages the agency official to use to the extent possible existing agency procedures and mechanisms to fulfill the consultation requirements of this part.”274 By using our existing procedures, including notices, letters to and from tribes, and meetings between staff and tribal representatives, Commission staff has conducted consultation with Indian tribes.