federal grant policies and procedures manual...federal grant policies and procedures manual ......
[…] In

addition, the District will comply with the cash management procedures described in II. Financial

Management System, H. Federal Cash Management Policy/Procedures of this manual.

The Business Manager in the District’s Business Office submits the reports in ER. Each report is

certified by the Business Manager, an authorized official who attests that expenditures are true and

correct. Effective July 1, 2015, the fiscal reports requesting payment will include a certification

signed/certified by an official who is authorized to legally bind the District. 2 CFR § 200.415. The

certification reads as follows:

“By signing this report, I certify to the best of my knowledge and belief that the

report is true, complete, and accurate, and the expenditures, disbursements and cash

receipts are for the purposes and objectives set forth in the terms and conditions of

Page 52: Federal Grant Policies and Procedures Manual...Federal Grant Policies and Procedures Manual ... Regulations

Federal Grant Policies and Procedures [Gunter Independent School District]

Effective July 1, 2015 Page 44 Revised June 23, 2015 Copyright © 2015

the federal award. I am aware that any false, fictitious, or fraudulent information,

or the omission of any material fact, may subject me to criminal, civil or

administrative penalties for fraud, false statements, or false claims or otherwise.

(U.S. Code Title 18, Section 1001 and Title 31, Sections 3729-3730 and 3801-

3812).”

See II. Financial Management System, H. Federal Cash Management Policy/Procedures in this

manual for more information on requesting grant payments and the “three-day rule,” as well as the

calculation of interest earned on funds not paid out upon receipt.