federal income tax consequences of ... - ohio state university
[…] issues involved in an income tax controversy. Even the Tax Court in Braun admitted, "It is obvious that many of thesefactors [set out in a case involving divorce] would have no bearing except in a controversy between divorced parents orbetween a child and a noncustodial parent." Frederick C. Braun, Jr., 53 T.C.M. (P-H) 84,825, at 1119 (1984).

79. Dickman v. Commissioner, 465 U.S. 330, 341 (1984).80. Veron, supra note 72, at 646. In some states, however, the parental duty of support continues while the child

attends college. See IowA CoaE ANN. § 598.1 (West 1981) ("Such obligations may include support for a child who isbetween the ages of eighteen and twenty-two years who is . . . in good faith, a full-time student in a college, university,or area school; or has been accepted for admission to college, university, or area school.")

Page 8: Federal Income Tax Consequences of ... - Ohio State University

OHIO STATE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 47:753