federal loan guarantee solicitation ......federal loan guarantee solicitation & supplements for:...
[…] approvals for the Project. Any specific NRC licensing requirements deemed necessary for Eligible

Projects will be addressed by conditions precedent to be incorporated in the project’s Loan Guarantee

Agreement.

The Solicitation is supplemented as set forth below (capitalized terms used herein and not otherwise defined have the meanings ascribed thereto in the Solicitation). The following is inserted as a new Section IID “Early Upstream and Engineering Project Costs”: Projects Costs are defined in Section 609.2 of the 1703 Regulations as “those costs, including escalation and contingencies, that are to be expended or accrued by Borrower and are necessary, reasonable, customary and directly related to the design, engineering, financing, construction, startup, commissioning and shakedown of an Eligible Project as specified in §609.12 of this part. Project costs do not include costs for the items set forth in §609.12(c) of this part.” Subject to the exclusion of Project Costs as set forth in Section 609.12(c) of the 1703 Regulations, Projects Costs, for purposes of this Solicitation include the Project Costs identified in Section 609.12(b) of the 1703 Regulations.