federal register 041013
[…] A few commenters raised concerns about the SEC's statements in the Proposing Release
regarding the possibility that some investment advisers could be financial institutions under
certain circumstances. These commenters argued that investment advisers generally do not
"hold" transaction accounts, thus meaning that they would not be financial institutions under the
50
51
52
credit union, or any other person that, directly or indirectly, holds a transaction account [asdefined in section 19(b) of he Federal Reserve Act] belonging to a consumer." ld.
12 U.S.C. 461(b)(l)(C). Section 19(b) further states that a transaction account "includes demand
deposits, negotiable order ofwithdrawal accounts,' savings deposits subject to automatic transfers,and share draft accounts." ld
15 U.S.C. 168la(c).