federal support for drug courts: in brief · federal support for drug courts: in brief...
[…] any other way not directed by a doctor.” Prescription drugs do not include over-the-counter drugs. 56 Subtypes of pain relievers include hydrocodone, oxycodone, tramadol, codeine, morphine, fentanyl, buprenorphine,

oxymorphone, Demerol®, hydromorphone, and methadone. See HHS, SAMHSA, Results from the 2016 National

Survey on Drug Use and Health: Detailed Tables, September 2016, Tables 1.1A and 1.1B, https://www.samhsa.gov/

data/population-data-nsduh/ and Methodological Summary and Definitions, Table C-1. 57 Under 34 U.S.C. §10613, a “violent offender” means a person who “(1) is charged with or convicted of an offense

that is punishable by a term of imprisonment exceeding one year, during the course of which offense or conduct—(A)

the person carried, possessed, or used a firearm or dangerous weapon; (B) there occurred the death of or serious bodily

(continued...)

Page 14: Federal Support for Drug Courts: In Brief · Federal Support for Drug Courts: In Brief Congressional Research Service ... These specialized court programs are designed to divert certain

Federal Support for Drug Courts: In Brief

Congressional Research Service 11