federal trade commission · federal trade commission terra incognita: vertical and conglomerate...
[…] Bethlehem Steel Corp., 828 F.2d 211, 217 (4th Cir. 1987) (dismissing Section 8 claim based on indirect interlock theory because plaintiff failed to identify the interlocked boards and directors); United States v. Cleveland Trust Co., 392 F. Supp. 699, 710-12 (N.D. Ohio 1974) (whether a corporation may be deemed to sit on another company’s board through a “deputy” is “entirely unsettled”), aff’d mem., 513 F.2d 633 (6th Cir. 1975). A straightforward reading of the statute shows that it applies to any “person,” the definition of which includes corporations. See 15 U.S.C. § 12 (“The word ‘person’ or ‘persons’ wherever used in this Act shall be deemed to include corporations and associations existing under or authorized by the laws of either the United States, the laws of any of the Territories, the laws of any State, or the laws of any foreign country.”).

56 Compare United States v. Crocker Nat’l Corp., 656 F.2d 428, 450-51 (9th Cir. 1981) (finding violation of Section 8 where one of the interlocked corporations competed with the other’s subsidiary), rev’d on other grounds sub nom. BankAmerica Corp v.