federal trade commission · federal trade commission terra incognita: vertical and conglomerate...
[…] 52 See BankAmerica Corp v. United States, 462 U.S. 122, 128 (1983); Paramount Pictures, 1966 Trade Cas. (CCH) at 82,065; TRW, Inc., 93 F.T.C. 325, 379 (1979), rev’d in part on other grounds, 647 F.2d 942 (9th Cir. 1981).

53 The prohibition against interlocks applies to “persons,” which includes “corporations and associations” but not familial relationships. See 15 U.S.C. § 12. By contrast, spouses and minor children are treated collectively in the premerger notification rules. See 16 C.F.R. § 801.1 (a)(c)(2) (“The holdings of spouses and their minor children shall be holdings of each of them.”).

54 See 15 U.S.C. § 19(a)(1) (“No person shall, at the same time, serve as a director or officer in any two corporations . . . .” (emphasis added)); BankAmerica, 462 U.S. at 128 (holding that Section 8 does not apply if at least one of the entities involved is exempt from the coverage of the Act, such as a bank); North Am. Soccer league v.