federallaw of electronic surveillance(elsur) for criminal...
[…] Lambis, 197 F. Supp.2d 606 (S.D.N.Y. 2016).

There is no statute which, by its language, specifically deals with the tracking of cell phones by LEAs.

Tracking Cell Phones

Page 29: FederalLaw of Electronic Surveillance(ELSUR) for Criminal …olli.gmu.edu/wp-content/uploads/2018/09/L813-OsherELSUR... · 2018-09-10 · subject to interception under circumstances

29

85

Federal Law of Electronic Surveillance (ELSUR) for Criminal Investigations

• Thus, the law in this area was developing through court decisions.

• Although no statute specifically addresses the tracking of cell phones, remember 18 U.S.C. § 3117: a “tracking device” is “an electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or object.”

• Unless the LEA uses a cell site simulator, e.g., a Stingray, cell phone location information has to be obtained from a service provider (AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, Sprint, etc.) and this normally requires a court order. But what would be the statutory or Constitutional basis for such an order?