federallaw of electronic surveillance(elsur) for criminal...
[…] – What Federal LEOs are authorized to submit a TIII supporting affidavit?

• FBI, DEA, ICE/HSI, ATF, USSS, USMS, USPIS, Federally deputized state/local LEO.

– 29 CRM – DOJ Criminal Division policy.

Title III

29

Federal Law of Electronic Surveillance (ELSUR) for Criminal Investigations

• Can a TIII be used to gather evidence concerning any Federal offense?

– No, and except for the interception of electronic communications, the crime must be specified/listed in 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1)

• Initially the listed offenses were characteristic of organized crime (OC) aka Mafia aka La Cosa Nostra (LCN) but over time the list has been expanded to encompass most serious Federal crimes.

– E.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1)(e) covers “any offense involving . . . the manufacture, importation, receiving, concealment, buying, selling, or otherwise dealing in narcotic drugs, marihuana, or other dangerous drugs, punishable under any law of the United States.”

Title III

30

Federal Law of Electronic Surveillance (ELSUR) for Criminal Investigations

• What kinds of evidence and what quantums of evidence must the TIII application & affidavit contain?

• 3 kinds of probable cause (PC):