federallaw of electronic surveillance(elsur) for criminal...
[…] • Related “tool” for obtaining a record of past telephone calls:

– Grand jury (FRCrP 17), administrative (e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 876), or trial subpoenas (FRCrP 17).

• Often, administrative subpoenas are a preferred option because the records they obtain are not arguably governed by FRCrP 6 relating to grand jury secrecy.

Pen Register/Trap & Trace

59

Federal Law of Electronic Surveillance (ELSUR) for Criminal Investigations

Tracking Devices aka Beepers

60

Federal Law of Electronic Surveillance (ELSUR) for Criminal Investigations

• 18 U.S.C. § 3117 & FRCrP 41

– § 3117: a “tracking device” is “an electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or object.”

– § 3117 (cont’d): “If a court is empowered to issue a warrant . . . for the installation of a mobile tracking device, such order may authorize the use of that device within the jurisdiction of the court, and outside that jurisdiction if the device is installed in that jurisdiction.”

– FRCrP 41: U.S. Magistrate Judge empowered to issue a warrant to “install within the district a tracking device; the warrant may authorize use of the device to track the movement or a person or property within the district, outside the district, or both.”

Tracking Devices aka Beepers