federallaw of electronic surveillance(elsur) for criminal...
[…] • Any installation authorized by the warrant must be completed within a specified time not to exceed 10 days;

• And be completed in the daytime unless good cause is shown.

• Within 10 days after the tracking has ended, a copy of the warrant must be served “on the person who was tracked or whose property was tracked.”

• But won’t this tip off the “bad guy?”

• The court may delay that notice “if the delay is authorized by statute.”

Tracking Devices aka Beepers

62

Federal Law of Electronic Surveillance (ELSUR) for Criminal Investigations

• “Sneak & peek” search warrant (SW) statute:

– 18 U.S.C. § 3103a: “With respect to the issuance of any warrant . . . or any other rule of law, to search for and seize any property or material . . . any notice required . . . to be given may be delayed if –

• The court finds reasonable cause to believe that providing immediate notification . . . may have an adverse result;

• The warrant provides for the giving of such notice within a reasonableperiod of its execution, which period may thereafter by extended by the court for good cause shown.”