felons, guns, and the limits of federal power, 39 j
[…] Even positing an atypical"interstate" rape,95 when would such a rape also be "commercial"?'

The jurisdictional element seems in the end an odd, and notvery helpful, practical marker. It does not signal clearly whatCongress can do. However, it may be a helpful rhetorical markerin another place: it may serve to deflect a charge that the Courtchanged constitutional course radically. It lends an appearance of

93. Id. at 618.94. Id. at 611-12 (quoting Lopez, 514 U.S. at 562).95. Congress has addressed something very close, interstate domestic

violence. See 18 U.S.C. § 2261 (a)(1)(2000)(providing that "[a] person whotravels in interstate [commerce] with the intent to kill, injure, harass, orintimidate... and who, in the course of or as a result of such travel, commitsor attempts to commit a crime of violence against that spouse or intimatepartner, shall be punished . .. ."). Without much imagination, that statutecould encompass a rape committed by someone who traveled in interstatecommerce with that purpose, if the rape injured or intimidated the victim inthe course of or as a result of the travel.