ffederal court jurisdiction over visa revocations · ffederal court jurisdiction over visa...
[…] falls within the reach of § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii).”38 Furthermore, the court noted, “The plain language of § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) . . . demonstrates that it is not limited simply to orders of removal.”39 Regarding El-Khader’s second argument, that INS’s decision to revoke his visa was not discretionary, the court noted instead that “[t]he plain language of [8 U.S.C. § 1155] gives the Attorney General discretion to revoke a petition when he deems it appropriate based on good and sufficient cause.”40 Accordingly, the district court granted INS’s motion to dismiss El-Khader’s complaint.41 31. Id. 32. 8 U.S.C. § 1154(c) (2000) (forbidding the approval of a visa petition for an alien who “has sought to be accorded, an immediate relative . . . status as the spouse of a citizen of the United States . . . by reason of a marriage determined by the Attorney General to have been entered into for the purpose of evading the immigration laws”). 33. El-Khader, 366 F.3d at 565. In the author’s experience writing briefs for appeals of family-based visa petition denials at USCIS, a finding of sham marriage is frequently the basis for petition denials. 34. El-Khader v.