ffederal court jurisdiction over visa revocations · ffederal court jurisdiction over visa...
[…] Perryman, 264 F. Supp. 2d 645, 647 (N.D. Ill. 2003). 35. Id. 36. Id. at 648. 37. Id. at 648–49. 38. Id. at 648. 39. Id. at 649. 40. Id. 41. Id. at 650.

298 Vermont Law Review [Vol. 32:293 El-Khader appealed to the Seventh Circuit.42 The court noted that the question of whether § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) applied outside the removal context had recently been answered in the affirmative by a Seventh Circuit panel.43 The court then considered whether the revocation of El-Khader’s visa was a “discretionary” decision by INS.44 Like the district court, the Seventh Circuit focused on the wording of § 1155: “[T]he Attorney General may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved by him.”45 Despite finding no binding precedent on point, the court concluded that “[t]his language plainly signifies a discretionary decision.”46 Ironically, as persuasive precedent for this conclusion, the court cited the ANA district court decision, a decision the Ninth Circuit subsequently