ffederal court jurisdiction over visa revocations · ffederal court jurisdiction over visa...
[…] For example, the Securities Exchange Act of 1934206 imposes onerous reporting requirements on companies with assets exceeding $10 million.207 Large companies are subject to tremendous

200. Jilin Complaint, supra note 80, at 10. 201. Id. at 14. 202. United States v. Carolene Prods. Co., 304 U.S. 144, 152 (1938). 203. Id. at 153 n.4. 204. OIL Brief, supra note 115, at 26. 205. Carolene Prods. Co., 304 U.S. at 153 n.4. 206. Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78(a)–(lll) (2000). 207. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.12g-1 (noting that the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 exempts small businesses from section 12(g) reporting requirements where “on the last day of its most recent fiscal year the issuer had total assets not exceeding $10 million”).