ffederal court jurisdiction over visa revocations · ffederal court jurisdiction over visa...
[…] 208. See, e.g., Wal-Town, http://www.uberculture.org/waltown (last visited Dec. 2, 2007) (describing “an effort to examine, expose and ultimately resist the negative impact that multinational retailers such as Wal-Mart have on Canadian communities, as well as international implications around Human Rights, labour and exploitation”). 209. Small Business Act of 1953, 15 U.S.C. § 631 (2000). This act declared the “policy of the Congress that the Government should aid, counsel, assist, and protect . . . the interests of small-business concerns.” Id. § 631(a). This policy is to be done “through the Small Business Administration, acting in cooperation with the Department of Commerce and other relevant State and Federal agencies . . . .” Id. §§ 631(b)(1). 210. E.g., National Federation of Independent Businesses, Success Stories, http://www.nfib.com/object/learnmore (follow “SUCCESS STORIES” hyperlink) (describing successful lobbying of Congress in the realms of healthcare, taxation, worker safety, and prisoner labor).