ffederal court jurisdiction over visa revocations · ffederal court jurisdiction over visa...
[…] Feb. 27, 2006). 149. Id. at 2. 150. Id. at 1–3; Ghanem Complaint, supra note 145, at 1–3. The federal courts website has no record of USCIS’s response to the Ghanems’ arguments. 151. Order at 2, Ghanem v. Upchurch, 481 F.3d 222 (N.D. Tex. 2007) (No. 4:06-CV-087-A). 152. Ghanem, 481 F.3d at 223. 153. Id. 154. Id. at 224–25.

308 Vermont Law Review [Vol. 32:293 Ninth Circuit’s reliance on the phrase “good and sufficient cause.”155 The court therefore affirmed the district court’s dismissal of the suit.156

III. ANALYSIS

A. Plain Meaning Supports Discretion

Does 8 U.S.C. § 1155, which states that “[t]he Secretary of Homeland Security may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved by him,” indicate that revocation is discretionary for USCIS?157 The judiciary’s task in answering this question would be easier if the statute had either of the following two alternate wordings.