ffietv1 l j.tj l 5bar.ca.gov/pdf/accusations/ea-633765_2015_05_15_dec.pdf · 2015-06-25 · 1996...
[…] Respondent expressed remorse, but the mere expression of remorse does not demonstrate rehabilitation. A truer indication of rehabilitation is presented by sustained conduct over an extended period of time. (In re Menna (1995) 11 Ca1.4th 975, 991.)

The Appropriate Disciplinary Sanction

21. The record in this matter supports the outright revocation of respondent's licenses. The revocation that is imposed in this matter is based upon the causes for discipline, independently and collectively.

Costs of Investigation and Enforcement

22. Business and Professions Code section 125.3 provides in part:

(a) ... in any order issued in resolution of a disciplinary proceeding before any board within the department ... the board may request the administrative law judge to direct a licentiate found to have committed a violation or violations of the licensing act to pay a sum not to exceed the reasonable costs of investigation and enforcement of the case.

13

23. A preponderance of the evidence established that the Bureau's reasonable costs of investigation and enforcement total $18,180.00.

ORDER

Advanced Emission Specialist (EA) Technician License No. 633765 issued to Brian Santos is revoked.