ffietv1 l j.tj l 5bar.ca.gov/pdf/accusations/ea-633765_2015_05_15_dec.pdf · 2015-06-25 · 1996...
[…] "(c) Violates any ofthe regulations adopted by the director pursuant to 5 this chapter.

6 "(d) Commits any act involving dishonesty, fraud, or deceit whereby another is injured."

7

8 20. Health & Saf. Code section 44072.8 states that when a license has been revoked or

9 suspended following a hearing under this article, any additional license issued under this chapter

10 in the name of the licensee may be likewise revoked or suspended by the director.

11 21. Health & Saf. Code section 44072.10 states, in pertinent part:

12

13 "(c) The department shall revoke the license of any smog check technician or station

14 licensee who fraudulently certifies vehicles or participates in the fraudulent inspection of

15 vehicles. A fraudulent inspection includes, but is not limited to, all of the following:

16 "(1) Clean piping, as defined by the department.

17

18 "(4) Intentional or willful violation of this chapter or any regulation, standard, or procedure

19 of the department implementing this chapter ... "

20 COST RECOVERY

21 22. Bus. & Prof.