ffietv1 l j.tj l 5bar.ca.gov/pdf/accusations/ea-633765_2015_05_15_dec.pdf · 2015-06-25 · 1996...
[…] Code Regs., tit. 16, § 3340.29), such requirements are not similar to the extensive educational, training and testing requirements necessary to obtain a professional license. An advanced emission specialist technician license is a nonprofessional or occupational license, and proceedings to revoke such a license are governed by the preponderance of evidence standard of proof. (Imports Performance v. Department of Consumer Affairs, Bureau of Automotive Repair (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 911, 916-917.)

Statutes and Regulations

3. Business and Professions Code section 490 provides in part:

(a) In addition to any other action that a board is permitted to take against a licensee, a board may suspend or revoke a license on the ground that the licensee has been convicted of a crime, if the crime is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which the license was issued.

(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a board may exercise any authority to discipline a licensee for conviction of a crime that is independent of the authority granted under subdivision (a) only if the crime is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which the licensee's license was issued.

(c) A conviction within the meaning of this section means ... a conviction following a plea of nolo contendere ....

4. Business and Professions Code section 9889.3 provides in part:

8

The director may suspend, revoke, or take other disciplinary action against a license as provided in this article if the licensee ... :

[~] ... [~]

(b) Is convicted of any crime substantially related to the qualifications, functions and duties of the license holder in question.

5. California Code of Regulations, title 16, section 3340.24, subdivision (c), provides: