ffietv1 l j.tj l 5bar.ca.gov/pdf/accusations/ea-633765_2015_05_15_dec.pdf · 2015-06-25 · 1996...
[…] 6 of the businyss or profession for which the licensee's license was issued.

7 "(c) A conviction within the meaning of this section means a plea or verdict of guilty or a

8 conviction following a plea of nolo contendere. Any action that a board is permitted to take

9 following the establishment of a conviction may be taken when the time for appeal has elapsed, or

10 the judgment of conviction has been affirmed on appeal, or when an order granting probation is

11 made suspending the imposition of sentence, irrespective of a subsequent order under the

12 provisions of Section 1203.4 of the Penal Code."

13 8. Bus. & Prof. Code section 9889.3 of the Code states, in pertinent part:

14 "The director may suspend, revoke, or take other disciplinary action against a license as

15 provided in this article if the licensee or any partner, officer, or director thereof:

16

17 (b) Is convicted of any crime substantially related to the qualifications, functions and duties

18 of the licenseholder in question."

19 9. Bus. & Prof. Code section 22, subdivision (a), states:

20 "Board" as used in any provision of this Code, refers to the board in which the administration ofthe provision is vested, and unless otherwise expressly