ffietv1 l j.tj l 5bar.ca.gov/pdf/accusations/ea-633765_2015_05_15_dec.pdf · 2015-06-25 · 1996...
[…] (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a board may exercise any authority to discipline a licensee for conviction of a crime that is independent of the authority granted under subdivision (a) only if the crime is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which the licensee's license was issued.

(c) A conviction within the meaning of this section means ... a conviction following a plea of nolo contendere ....

4. Business and Professions Code section 9889.3 provides in part:

8

The director may suspend, revoke, or take other disciplinary action against a license as provided in this article if the licensee ... :

[~] ... [~]

(b) Is convicted of any crime substantially related to the qualifications, functions and duties of the license holder in question.

5. California Code of Regulations, title 16, section 3340.24, subdivision (c), provides: