ffietv1 l j.tj l 5bar.ca.gov/pdf/accusations/ea-633765_2015_05_15_dec.pdf · 2015-06-25 · 1996...
[…] Code") section 44002 provides, in pertinent

15 part, that the Director has all the powers and authority granted under the Automotive Repair Act

16 for enforcing the Motor Vehicle Inspection Program.

17 6. Health & Saf. Code section 44072.6 provides, in pertinent part, that the expiration or

18 suspension of a license by operation of law, or by order or decision of the Director of Consumer

19 Affairs, or a court oflaw, or the voluntary surrender of the license shall not deprive the Director

20 of jurisdiction to proceed with disciplinary action.

21 STATUTORY PROVISIONS

22 7. Section 490 of the Code states:

23 "(a) In addition to any other action that a board is permitted to take against a licensee, a

24 board may suspend or revoke a license on the ground that the licensee has been convicted of a

25

26

27

28

1 Effective August 1, 2012, California Code of Regulations, title 16, sections 3340.28, 3340.29, and 3340.30 were amended to implement a license restructure from the Advanced Emission Specialist Technician (EA) license and Basic Area (EB) Technician license to Smog Check Inspector (EO) license and/or Smog Check Repair Technician (EI) license.

2

First Amended Accusation

crime, if the crime is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties ofthe business

2 or profession for which the license was issued.

3 "(b) Notwithstanding any other provision oflaw, a board may exercise any authority to

4 discipline a licensee for conviction of a crime that is independent of the authority granted under

5 subdivision (a) only if the crime is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties