ffietv1 l j.tj l 5bar.ca.gov/pdf/accusations/ea-633765_2015_05_15_dec.pdf · 2015-06-25 · 1996...
[…] Santos with the first amended accusation, which included new allegations relating to his criminal conviction.

On January 13, 2015, the administrative record was opened. Mr. Santos stipulated to the admission of Exhibits 1 through 53. He did not object to proceeding under the first amended accusation. He waived the right to seek a continuance to meet the new charges. Documentary evidence was introduced; sworn testimony was provided; the record was closed; and the matter was submitted.

Disciplinary Considerations

15. Health and Safety Code section 44072.10 provides in part:

(c) The department shall revoke the license of any smog check technician ... who fraudulently certifies vehicles or participates in the fraudulent inspection of vehicles. A fraudulent inspection includes, but is not limited to, all of the following:

(1) Clean piping, as defined by the department ....

[~] ... [~

( 4) Intentional or willful violation of this chapter or any regulation, standard, or procedure of the department implementing this chapter.

(d) Once a license has been revoked for a ... technician under subdivision ... (c), the license shall not be reinstated for any reason ....

16. The Bureau enacted disciplinary guidelines that are found at California Code of Regulations, title 16, section 3395.4. These guidelines provide a range of recommended sanctions for various violations. The guidelines do not mandate an outright revocation for

6