file name: 13a0076p.06 united states court of appeals · 2016. 5. 20. · nos. 11-2465/2466 metro....
[…] “individuals entitled to benefits under [Medicare] part A,” with no indication of an intent

  • Nos. 11-2465/2466 Metro. Hosp. v. HHS et al. Page 19

    to exclude complaints from Medicare beneficiaries who have exhausted their benefit

    days for a particular spell of illness). Two of the references even more directly refute

    Metro’s interpretation by clearly recognizing the difference between a patient who has

    exhausted his or her Medicare coverage for a particular spell of illness and a patient who

    is not entitled to Medicare benefits at all. See id. § 1395l(t)(1)(B)(ii) (providing

    coverage for certain outpatient-department services that are “furnished to a hospital

    inpatient who (I) is entitled to benefits under [Medicare] part A . . . but has exhausted

    benefits for inpatient hospital services during a spell of illness, or (II) is not so entitled”

    (emphasis added)); id. § 1395l(a)(8)(B)(i) (using the same language as

    § 1395l(t)(1)(B)(ii) in providing for the payment of certain outpatient services).

    iii. HHS’s plain-language arguments likewise fail