file name: 13a0076p.06 united states court of appeals · 2016. 5. 20. · nos. 11-2465/2466 metro....
[…] and is the result of an arbitrary rulemaking process. Each of these arguments is analyzed

    in turn below.

    1. Sections 426(c) and 1395d do not preclude theSecretary’s interpretation

    Metro first takes aim at HHS’s argument that 42 U.S.C. § 426 supports

    interpreting the phrase “entitled to benefits under [Medicare] part A” as describing

    individuals who meet § 426’s old-age or disability-based criteria. Subsection 426(c)

    instead “fully negate[s]” HHS’s reliance on § 426(a)-(b), Metro argues, because § 426(c)

    explains that entitlement to a benefit consists of the right to have payment made for a

    service. The relevant portion of that subsection provides that “entitlement of an

    individual to hospital benefits for a month shall consist of entitlement to have payment

    made under, and subject to the limitations in, part A of title XVIII on his behalf for

    inpatient hospital services . . . during such month.”

    Metro further argues that the following language from another Medicare statute,

    42 U.S.C. § 1395d, confirms that “entitlement” to Medicare benefits is synonymous with

    the right to have payment made for such benefits: “The benefits provided to an