file name: 13a0076p.06 united states court of appeals · 2016. 5. 20. · nos. 11-2465/2466 metro....
[…] explains that entitlement to a benefit consists of the right to have payment made for a

    service. The relevant portion of that subsection provides that “entitlement of an

    individual to hospital benefits for a month shall consist of entitlement to have payment

    made under, and subject to the limitations in, part A of title XVIII on his behalf for

    inpatient hospital services . . . during such month.”

    Metro further argues that the following language from another Medicare statute,

    42 U.S.C. § 1395d, confirms that “entitlement” to Medicare benefits is synonymous with

    the right to have payment made for such benefits: “The benefits provided to an

    individual by the insurance program under this part shall consist of entitlement to have

    payment made on his behalf . . . for [inpatient hospital services and other specified

    benefits].” 42 U.S.C. § 1395d(a). In addition, the statute sets forth the limitation on

    days of coverage for a spell of illness that is at the heart of this case. See id.

    § 1395d(a)(1).

  • Nos. 11-2465/2466 Metro.