filed - ca5.uscourts.govpub\15/15-40238-cv0.pdf · 14 although “[a]s a general rule, it is not a...
[…] Unlike the DAPA Memo, it does not direct an agency to grant eligibility for affirmative benefits to anyone engaged in unlawful conduct. As we have explained, to receive public benefits, aliens accorded lawful presence must satisfy additional criteria set forth in the various benefit schemes, but they nevertheless become eligible to satisfy those criteria. That eligibility is itself a cognizable benefit.

102 Supplemental Brief for Appellants at 16. But see 8 U.S.C. § 1201(i) (“After the issuance of a visa or other documentation to any alien, the consular officer or the Secretary of State may at any time, in his discretion, revoke such visa or other documentation.”); § 1227(a)(1)(B) (providing that any alien “whose nonimmigrant visa . . . has been revoked under section 1201(i) of this title, is deportable”).

103 Supplemental Brief for Appellants at 16 (emphasis omitted).

Case: 15-40238 Document: 00513286295 Page: 36 Date Filed: 11/25/2015