filed - ca5.uscourts.govpub\15/15-40238-cv0.pdf · 14 although “[a]s a general rule, it is not a...
[…] Id.

Case: 15-40238 Document: 00513286295 Page: 5 Date Filed: 11/25/2015

Page 6: FILED - ca5.uscourts.govpub\15/15-40238-CV0.pdf · 14 Although “[a]s a general rule, it is not a crime for a removable alien to remain Case: 15-40238 Document: 00513286295 Page:

No. 15-40238

6

retirement benefits, social security disability benefits, or health insurance

under Part A of the Medicare program.”16 That follows from § 1611(b)(2)–(3),

which provides that the exclusion of benefits in § 1611(a) “shall not apply to

any benefit[s] payable under title[s] II [and XVIII] of the Social Security Act

. . . to an alien who is lawfully present in the United States as determined by

the Attorney General . . . .” (emphasis added). A lawfully present alien is still

required to satisfy independent qualification criteria before receiving those

benefits, but the grant of lawful presence removes the categorical bar and

thereby makes otherwise ineligible persons eligible to qualify.