filed - ca5.uscourts.govpub\15/15-40238-cv0.pdf · 14 although “[a]s a general rule, it is not a...
[…] correct rulemaking process, such that DAPA was substantively unlawful under

the APA. See 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A)–(C). Third, the states urged that DAPA was

an abrogation of the President’s constitutional duty to “take Care that the

Laws be faithfully executed.” U.S. CONST. art. II, § 3.

The district court held that Texas has standing. It concluded that the

state would suffer a financial injury by having to issue driver’s licenses to

DAPA beneficiaries at a loss. Dist. Ct. Op., 86 F. Supp. 3d at 616–23.

19 TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 521.142(a) (“An applicant who is not a citizen of the United

States must present . . . documentation issued by the appropriate United States agency that authorizes the applicant to be in the United States before the applicant may be issued a driver’s license.” (emphasis added)).

20 TEX. LAB. CODE § 207.043(a)(2) (emphasis added); see also 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(14)(A) (approval of state laws making compensation not payable to aliens unless they are “lawfully present for purposes of performing such services” (emphasis added)).