filed court of appeals division i 96682-6 state of ... first amended...robert j. cadranell, wsba no....
[…] evaluation, was in the best interests of the children. Thus, the trial court made the

findings required under RCW 26.09.260 prior to modifying the July 2015 parenting

plan, and was justified in limiting Jessica's rights to relocate and remain the parent

with whom the children primarily reside under RCW 26.09.191 (3). We conclude

that the trial court did not abuse its discretion.23

22 1 CP at 186. 23 Jessica also argues that the trial court erred when it modified the parties' residential schedule following the relocation trial because it did not make required findings under RCW 26.09.260(2). This is unpersuasive.

Generally, the trial court "shall retain the residential schedule established by the . . . parenting plan." RCW 26.09.260(2). But "[t]he court may order adjustments to the residential aspects of a parenting plan pursuant to a proceeding to permit or restrain a relocation of the child." RCW 26.09.260(6).

Here, the June 2017 parenting plan was a modification of the July 2015 parenting plan. The modification followed Jessica's filing of a notice of intent to relocate and a trial on her request.