filed in the office of the state of north … the office of the clerk of supreme court april 23, ......
[…] that because the Property could not be split in-kind, a partition sale was appropriate. App.
524-536. William, however, never once argued that the trial court lacked the authority to
remove him from the Property after the issuance of the Partial Summary Judgment Order.
App. 917-918. Because this issue was not raised during the trial court proceedings,
William cannot raise this issue before this Court. State v. Zimmerman, 524 N.W.2d 111,
116 (N.D. 1994).
[43] Even if this Court considers William’s argument, the trial court had inherent
authority to order his removal. See Eastman, supra. Section 47-32-01(6), N.D.C.C.,
provides that an eviction action is maintainable when “[a] party continues wrongfully in
possession after a judgment in partition or after the sale under an order or decree of a trial
court.” (emphasis added). Inherent within N.D.C.C. § 47-32-01(6) is the trial court’s
authority to remove an owner from real estate if they holdover after a judgment or judgment
in a partition is entered. See Peter-Riemers v. Riemers, 2002 ND 49, 641 N.W.2d 83