filed jun 09, 2014 court of appeals no. 71437-6-1 … petition for review.pdf · jun 09, 2014 court...
[…] Coates, 107 Wn.2d at 889. The jury instruction

the court gave on voluntary intoxication states:

No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of that condition. However, the evidence of intoxication may be considered in determining whether the defendant acted with intent.[5l

Unlike voluntary intoxication, "involuntary intoxication is a complete defense" to a

crime, "albeit a disfavored one." Mriglot, 88 Wn.2d at 575. The supreme court in

Mriglot held that involuntary intoxication "must rise to the level of insanity." Mriglot, 88

4 RCW9A.16.090 provides: No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication shall be deemed less criminal by reason of his or her condition, but whenever the actual existence of any particular mental state is a necessary element to constitute a particular species or degree of crime, the fact of his or her intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such mental state. 5 The court gave the pattern instruction on voluntary intoxication. See WPIC 18.1 0.

13

No. 71437-6-1/14

Wn.2d at 575.