filed jun 09, 2014 court of appeals no. 71437-6-1 … petition for review.pdf · jun 09, 2014 court...
[…] Your verdict on one count should not control your verdict on any other count.

CP 177.

The state proposed this instruction and composed it in reliance upon

State v. Hutsell, 120 Wn.2d 913, 845 P.2d 1325 (1993), State v. Carter, 31

Wn.App. 572, 643 P.2d 916 (1982) and State v. Corwin, 32 Wn.App. 493,

649 P .2d 119 (1982). See CP 97. In these cases the courts sought to present

a definition for the term "involuntary intoxication" and explain how it

constituted a defense. In Hutsell, surpa, the court examined the law on

voluntary and involuntary intoxication by first reviewing RCW 9A.16.090.

This statute states:

No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication shalt be deemed less criminal by reason of his or her condition, but whenever the actual existence of any particular mental state is a necessary element to constitute a particular species or degree of crime, the fact of his or her intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such mental state.

RCW 9A.l6.090.

In Hutsell the court noted that since the legislature limited the

application of this statute to voluntary intoxication, it did not apply to cases

in which the defense was claiming involuntary intoxication. See Hutsell, 120