filed november 1, 2012 state bar court of california
[…] ever asked by the State Bar, either before or during the trial, to explain why she had

previously accused Respondent of taking her money and putting it into his trust account

after threatening her with a lawsuit.

Count 1 - Rule 4-100(A) [Failure to Maintain Client Funds in Trust Account]

Count 2 – Section 6106 [Moral Turpitude – Misappropriation]

Rule 4-100(A) requires that all funds received or held for the benefit of clients by an

attorney or law firm, including advances for costs and expenses, shall be deposited and

maintained in a designated client trust account.

Section 6106 provides that an attorney’s “commission of any act involving moral

turpitude…whether committed in the course of his relations as an attorney or otherwise, and

whether the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not, constitutes a cause for disbarment or

suspension.”

In these counts, the State Bar accuses Respondent of violating rule 4-100(A) and section

6106 by depositing the $43,200 of Amoroso settlement funds into his client trust account, rather

than into a separate trust account under the name of Deck “and for her benefit” and then