filed state of california l. smith medical board of ... nakia theresa 20… · 24 87346 to nakia...
[…] 22 Affairs (Board).
23 2. On May 26, 2004, the Board issued Physician's and Surgeon's Certificate number A
24 87346 to Nakia Theresa Mainor-Roth, M.D. (Respondent). That license was in full force and
25 effect at all times relevant to the charges brought herein and will expire on April 30, 2018, unless
26 renewed.
27 Ill
28 Ill
1
ACCUSATION NO. 800-2014-00891
1
2
3
4
5
6
JURISDICTION
3. This Accusation is brought before the Board under the authority of the following
provisions of the California Business and Professions Code (Code) unless otherwise indicated.
4. Section 2004 of the Code states:
"The board shall have the responsibility for the following:
"(a) The enforcement of the disciplinary and criminal provisions of the Medical Practice
7 Act.
8 "(b) The administration and hearing of disciplinary actions.
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
"( c) Carrying out disciplinary actions appropriate to findings made by a panel or an
administrative law judge.
"( d) Suspending, revoking, or otherwise limiting certificates after the conclusion of