filed supreme court of texas austin, texas blake … · no. 13-0053 in the supreme court of texas...
[…] create new individual rights, there is no basis for a private suit,

whether under § 1983 or under an implied right of action”).

Page 31: FILED SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS AUSTIN, TEXAS BLAKE … · No. 13-0053 In the Supreme Court of Texas STATE OF TEXAS, Petitioner, v. CLEAR CHANNEL OUTDOOR, INC., Respondent. On Petition

22

Even if Clear Channel could enforce the FHBA against the State,

however, the statute’s compensation requirement is inapplicable here

for two reasons. First, the FHBA does not apply to highway

construction projects. Id. § 131(a). Congress enacted the FHBA to

encourage States to restrict the erection of billboards and off-premises

signs along interstates and other highways “in order to protect the

public investment in such highways, to promote the safety and

recreational value of public travel, and to preserve natural beauty.” 23

U.S.C. § 131(a). The FHBA achieves these goals by conditioning receipt

of a portion of federal highway funds on the adoption of state controls

that comport with the FHBA. Id. § 131(b).

Second, the State did not “remove[]” the billboards, as required in

§ 131(g).