filed supreme court of texas austin, texas blake … · no. 13-0053 in the supreme court of texas...
[…] To the contrary, the THBA contemplates that billboards are personalty

that may be relocated. See id. § 391.253 (permitting a billboard owner to

relocate signs when highway construction requires their removal).

Consequently, Clear Channel cannot force the State to pay for its

billboards under the THBA.

2. The Uniform Relocation Act does not create a

private right of action and has no bearing on

compensability.

Clear Channel’s argument that the State took the billboards

under the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition

Policies Act (URA), 42 U.S.C. § 4601 et seq., see Resp. at 59-60, is also

invalid. Like the FHBA and THBA, the URA does not create privately

enforceable rights arising from condemnation proceedings. 42 U.S.C.

§ 4602(a) (“The provisions of section 4651 of this title create no rights or

liabilities and shall not affect the validity of any property acquisitions

by purchase or condemnation.”); see also Delancey v. City of Austin, 570

Page 33: FILED SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS AUSTIN, TEXAS BLAKE … · No. 13-0053 In the Supreme Court of Texas STATE OF TEXAS, Petitioner, v. CLEAR CHANNEL OUTDOOR, INC., Respondent. On Petition

24