fil.e.i) - washington amended answer to... · conclusion. . . . . 10 : ... precedential...
[…] Once "on record with the department," id., Ecology investigates the
application with respect to the appropriation of water "as proposed in the
application." RCW 90.03.290(3). If that proposed use will not impair
existing rights or be detrimental to the public welfare, Ecology "shall issue a
permit stating the amount to water to which the applicant shall be entitled
and the beneficial use or uses to which it may be applied." Id.
Unambiguously, RCW 90.03.320 speaks of the use "prescribed in the permit"
when allowing the permit holder adequate time to apply the water to that use.
Two statutes, RCW 90.03.380 in the surface Water Code and RCW
90.44.100 in the Groundwater Code, allow a permit holder to change how
the water may be used. RCW 90.03.380(1) states in part "The point of
diversion of water for beneficial use or the purpose of use may be changed, if