final award allowing compensation · employee: tina m. worley . employer: american home care...
[…] However, she would still be able to function as a receptionist, 911 dispatcher, or medical transcriptionist. Mr. England opined that based on Dr. Volarich’s restrictions and Employee’s description of her day-to-day functioning, Employee may very well be able to obtain a job, but she will not likely be able to sustain it in the long run. In reaching this conclusion, Mr. England opined that there is no job setting that will allow someone to recline up to half the day to deal with pain.

RULINGS OF LAW: Issue 1. Notice Section 287.420, RSMo maintains that “[n]o proceedings for compensation for any accident under this chapter shall be maintained unless written notice of the time, place and nature of the injury, and the name and address of the person injured, has been given to the employer no later than thirty days after the accident, unless the employer was not prejudiced by failure to receive the notice.”

Page 15: FINAL AWARD ALLOWING COMPENSATION · Employee: Tina M. Worley . Employer: American Home Care Management, Inc. Insurer: Missouri Retailers Insurance Trust . The above-entitled workers

Employee: Tina Worley Injury No. 06-134256

14