final award allowing compensation (reversing award …employee snezana kalajdzic, known as...
[…] Page 18: FINAL AWARD ALLOWING COMPENSATION (Reversing Award …Employee Snezana Kalajdzic, known as “Anna,” was born in Prajedor, Bosnia in 1970. She described her childhood as easy. However,

Injury No. 12-063341 Employee: Snezana Kalajdzic

- 18 -

In that the facts of this claim satisfy all applicable elements of 287.020.3(2)(b), we conclude that employee’s injuries arose out of and in the course of her employment. Liability for Past Medical Expenses Section 287.140 RSMo provides, in relevant part, as follows:

In addition to all other compensation paid to the employee under this section, the employee shall receive and the employer shall provide such medical, surgical, chiropractic, and hospital treatment, including nursing, custodial, ambulance and medicines, as may reasonably be required after the injury or disability, to cure and relieve from the effects of the injury.

Employee’s medical records, bills corresponding to the treatments described in the medical records, and testimony describing her course of treatment are included in the record. At hearing, the employee and employer/insurer stipulated that employer’s liability for past medical was disputed in the amount of $115,178.80.43 However, employee’s brief to the Commission includes a request for past medical expenses in the amount of $109,518.85 consisting of bills from Dr. Robson, Missouri Baptist Medical Center, Centre Pointe Hospital, and CVS Pharmacy as follows:

Dr. Robson $52,934.00 Missouri Baptist Medical Center 4,825.34 816.06 40,934.24 145.08 145.08 Centre Pointe Hospital 8,400.00 CVS Pharmacy 1,319.05

Total $109,518.85 Employer does not argue that this new, discounted amount identified in employee’s brief was inappropriately calculated. Rather, employer argues it is not liable for these past medical expenses because the employee never asked employer to authorize medical treatment through worker’s compensation and did not retain an attorney and file a claim until later in the year after her back surgery. Employer argues that the employee exercised her right to select her own physician at her own expense, as permitted under § 287.140.1: “If the employee desires, she shall have the right to select his own physician, surgeon, or other such requirement at his own expense.”

43 Transcript, 2.

Page 19: FINAL AWARD ALLOWING COMPENSATION (Reversing Award …Employee Snezana Kalajdzic, known as “Anna,” was born in Prajedor, Bosnia in 1970. She described her childhood as easy. However,

Injury No. 12-063341 Employee: Snezana Kalajdzic

- 19 -